KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caçamba

English translation: dump box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caçamba
English translation:dump box
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

13:50 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: caçamba
Can anyone remember the right name for this part of a dump truck (e.g. on a Randon RK 425B). I know what it is but can't remeber the word in English...(and it's a rush job)!

Tks a lot.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
dump box
Explanation:
Are you referring to the part that actually tips the load out at the back of the truck?

In which case, the above.

Here's what Wikipedia says (for what it's worth):
An articulated dump truck has a hinge between the cab and the DUMP BOX, but is distinct from semi trailer trucks in that the cab is a permanent fixture, not a separable vehicle....

AND...
Heavy duty truck dump box for pickup trucks capable of lifting, carrying, or hauling 2000 pounds of cargo.
www.discountramps.com/truck-dump-box.htm

HYDRAULIC DUMP BOX Dump box equipped with self-contained power pack and front ... SELF POWERED HYDRAULIC DUMP BOX Operates as a conventional dump box. ...
www.trucktransformer.com/dump_box.asp

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-14 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES, then it's as I suggested - now we have picture confirmation :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks to all for the suggestions. As the job I needed this for was a rush one (about an hour to do it!), I didn't have time to even check out your suggestions, but went for the one that seemed to fit best. Not ideal, I know, but what can you do?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dump body, tipping body
Adriana Portas
4 +1binrhandler
4 +1dump box
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5bucket
Clauwolf
4dump bed
Ivaneide
3scoopJosé Crespo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bucket


Explanation:
:) That's it

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: I also have bucket or cart in my dictionary. But is it in this context?
2 mins
  -> I think so

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scoop


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 14:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe a dump body

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump box


Explanation:
Are you referring to the part that actually tips the load out at the back of the truck?

In which case, the above.

Here's what Wikipedia says (for what it's worth):
An articulated dump truck has a hinge between the cab and the DUMP BOX, but is distinct from semi trailer trucks in that the cab is a permanent fixture, not a separable vehicle....

AND...
Heavy duty truck dump box for pickup trucks capable of lifting, carrying, or hauling 2000 pounds of cargo.
www.discountramps.com/truck-dump-box.htm

HYDRAULIC DUMP BOX Dump box equipped with self-contained power pack and front ... SELF POWERED HYDRAULIC DUMP BOX Operates as a conventional dump box. ...
www.trucktransformer.com/dump_box.asp

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-14 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YES, then it's as I suggested - now we have picture confirmation :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Tks to all for the suggestions. As the job I needed this for was a rush one (about an hour to do it!), I didn't have time to even check out your suggestions, but went for the one that seemed to fit best. Not ideal, I know, but what can you do?
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Yes, here are some piccies of it...

Asker: here's the link http://images.google.com.br/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=SUNA,SUNA:2006-30,SUNA:en&q=RANDON+RK+425&um=1&sa=N&tab=wi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bin


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Public Works : Refuse Bin Rental
Refuse Bin Rental. The City of Glendale offers one, two or three-cubic yard refuse ... The following regulations must be followed for refuse bin rental: ...
www.ci.glendale.ca.us/public_works/refuse_bin_rentals.asp

Visite este site e veja as fotos:

www.mohtarafphotos.com/.../DSC01602.jpg.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-14 14:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O segundo URL não funciona. Visite este exemplo e veja a foto:

Economy Waste - Calgary Garbage Removal, Waste Bins Calgary
Deliver on site construction waste bin: 15 cubic yards. Remove and replace waste bins on a scheduled, or “as-needed” basis, and we remove typical wastes ...
www.gobluebins.com/services.html


Ou veja as imagens no Google para "waste bin"


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Refuse bins. Waste bins are smaller and generally for use in kitchens.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, desertfox, have a nice weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dump body, tipping body


Explanation:
Procurando em imagens no Google com estas grafias, você verá a fotografia de inúmeras caçambas de camião/caminhão

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana P Carvalho: Yep!! http://www.google.com.br/search?q="dump body"&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...
1 day10 hrs
  -> thank you, although too late, rsrsrsrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dump bed


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-15 02:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ledwell.co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-15 02:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dump truck bed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-15 02:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.thielebody...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ledwell.co...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4