KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

abobadilha

English translation: precast concrete blocks/infill pot (beam and pot floor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abobadilha
English translation:precast concrete blocks/infill pot (beam and pot floor)
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:52 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: abobadilha
Trata-se de uma peça moldada de concreto (betão) armado.
Como isso se chama em inglês?
Agradeço desde já.
Link com a figura copiado abaixo:

http://images.google.no/imgres?imgurl=http://www.presdouro.p...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
infill pot (beam and pot floor)
Explanation:
This term caused me a lot a grief for years until I came across this discussion in the Spanish-English Kudoz pair: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
'Bobedilla' or 'bovedilla' is the Spanish equivalent of abobadilha. It's worth reading the selected answerer's references and checking her web references.

There are also some interesting illustrations at: http://www.precastfloors.info/applications/housing.html

You could also Google "beam and pot floor(s)" and "infill pot".

Hope this helps because I know how elusive the English translation of this term is.

Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infill pot (beam and pot floor)lexical
4flooring blocks
Vitals
4plastered ceilingSilvia Rebelo
3 +1tile (Moslem) vaultAndrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tile (Moslem) vault


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza, mas achei algumas ref:

http://www.jstor.org/pss/988501

Abobadilha
Origem: Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre.
Uma abobadilha é uma abóboda de tijolos presos com argamassa rica, de flecha muito pequena que pode cobrir vãos até 7 metros; a sua utilização na arquitectura popular alentejana, quer em habitações, quer em capelas, é provavelmente uma das heranças deixadas em solo português pelos muçulmanos.

JSTOR: The Transfer of Thin Masonry Vaulting from Spain to America- [ Traduzir esta página ]Moslems are frequently cited as the transmitters of the vaults to Spain, but I have not as yet discovered evidence of Moslem vaults laid a plano. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0037-9808(196810)27%3A3%3C176%3ATTOTMV%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Z - Páginas Semelhantes

Tile vaults:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-30 13:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Li a composição. Eu acho que é um 'tile' feito de concreto (betão em pt-pt)

Sugiro 'concrete tile'

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: É que abobadilha tem também um outro sentido. A figura abaixo mostra o que eu estou procurando: http://images.google.no/imgres?imgurl=http://www.presdouro.pt/produtos/preesforco/abobadilhas/imagens/BL40x12.gif&imgrefurl=http://www.presdouro.pt/produtos/preesforco/abobadilhas/Pabo40x12.htm&h=350&w=700&sz=50&hl=no&start=1&um=1&tbnid=cAG4gZs6YY0zNM:&tbnh=70&tbnw=140&prev=/images%3Fq%3DAbobadilha%26um%3D1%26hl%3Dno%26sa%3DN


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject: talvez simplesmente vault ou dome (abóbada (f). n. vault, dome, arched roof, cope. Source www.babylon.com/definition/abóbada/English)
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, sagui, mas pelo jeito vou ter de retirar a resposta. A figura referente não é uma abóboda, está mais pra um tijolo baiano :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastered ceiling


Explanation:
a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-04-30 16:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw the image you indicated and in fact, the suggestion given may not be applicable to this context. thank you.


    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=_Es8AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA4&lpg=PA4&...
Silvia Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flooring blocks


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&lng1=pt,...

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infill pot (beam and pot floor)


Explanation:
This term caused me a lot a grief for years until I came across this discussion in the Spanish-English Kudoz pair: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
'Bobedilla' or 'bovedilla' is the Spanish equivalent of abobadilha. It's worth reading the selected answerer's references and checking her web references.

There are also some interesting illustrations at: http://www.precastfloors.info/applications/housing.html

You could also Google "beam and pot floor(s)" and "infill pot".

Hope this helps because I know how elusive the English translation of this term is.



lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks to all