KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nível de metro

English translation: (one) meter elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nível de metro
English translation:(one) meter elevation
Entered by: rhandler

09:02 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / masonry
Portuguese term or phrase: nível de metro
Termo usado em obras. Exemplos:
1) Explicar o significado do nível de metro e marcação dessa cota.
2) Encaixar o pré aro, fazendo coincidir o nível de metro da obra com o do pré aro, deixando-o aprumado
e alinhado pela parte interior da habitação.

Qualquer ajuda é benvinda. Já procurei em várias fontes e não encontrei nenhuma resposta. Agradeço desde já.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
(one-) meter elevation
Explanation:
Acredito haver encontrado o texto original:

PDF] EC PT 1a82FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fazendo coincidir o nível de metro da obra com o do pré aro, deixando-o apru-. mado e alinhado pela parte interior da habitação. ...
www.sardinha-leite.pt/getfile.php?ext=pdf&xp=2&src=file42_p...


Com o contexto maior, concluí tratar-se da cota 1 metro. O documento é português, e no Brasil não se usa essa terminologia, razão pela qual, apesar de ser engenheiro civil há mais de 40 anos, a desconhecia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 19:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos em inglês:

nteroperating Geographic Information Systems: Second ... - Google Books Result
by Andrej Včkovski, Kurt E. Brassel, Hans-Jörg Schek - 1999 - Travel - 327 pages
The elevation data is DTED Level 5, providing one meter elevation post spacing. The feature data consists of the coordinates (latitude and longitude) for ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=3540657258...

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Case_FloodDrain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Note: Road network is assumed to be known as one meter elevation. above the initial natural ground surface. 11.2) Activate table of “Road.shp” click Start ...
www.geoinfo.ait.ac.th/training/casestudies/Case_FloodDrain_...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigado rhandler! Agradeço também a todos os outros que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3meter level
cristina estanislau
4 +1(one-) meter elevationrhandler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meter level


Explanation:
Organizations in Paraguay and Argentina denounce enduring problems ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]7 jun. 2006 ... Despite the fact that additional construction works required for raising the ... 2) On the project´s final cost at the 83 meter level. ...
www.bicusa.org/en/Article.2829.aspx - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Articles by Eric Gakstatter - GPS Survey & Construction- [ Traduzir esta página ]Japan's satellite-based augmentation system has brought meter-level accuracy to that ... Survey & Construction Newsletter, Early March 2008. Mar 5, 2008 ...
Gmax Tutorial - A Simple Diesel Loco, Part six- [ Traduzir esta página ]3. Simple Construction - A Diesel Loco - Part six .... Switching back to the 50 meter level, we can still see the bumpers and rod. ...


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject: or metre level
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Leniel Macaferi
5 hrs
  -> obrigada

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(one-) meter elevation


Explanation:
Acredito haver encontrado o texto original:

PDF] EC PT 1a82FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
fazendo coincidir o nível de metro da obra com o do pré aro, deixando-o apru-. mado e alinhado pela parte interior da habitação. ...
www.sardinha-leite.pt/getfile.php?ext=pdf&xp=2&src=file42_p...


Com o contexto maior, concluí tratar-se da cota 1 metro. O documento é português, e no Brasil não se usa essa terminologia, razão pela qual, apesar de ser engenheiro civil há mais de 40 anos, a desconhecia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-01 19:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos em inglês:

nteroperating Geographic Information Systems: Second ... - Google Books Result
by Andrej Včkovski, Kurt E. Brassel, Hans-Jörg Schek - 1999 - Travel - 327 pages
The elevation data is DTED Level 5, providing one meter elevation post spacing. The feature data consists of the coordinates (latitude and longitude) for ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=3540657258...

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Case_FloodDrain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Note: Road network is assumed to be known as one meter elevation. above the initial natural ground surface. 11.2) Activate table of “Road.shp” click Start ...
www.geoinfo.ait.ac.th/training/casestudies/Case_FloodDrain_...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigado rhandler! Agradeço também a todos os outros que participaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, dorisarraia!