KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tecto rebocado liso

English translation: spackled and sanded ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tecto rebocado liso
English translation:spackled and sanded ceiling
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

10:03 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tecto rebocado liso
Paredes e tecto rebocados lisos com pintura anti fungos, acima dos azulejos
Mihaela Roman
Romania
spackled and sanded ceiling
Explanation:
http://homebuilding.thefuntimesguide.com/2007/05/how_to_spac...
How To Spackle and Sand Walls For A Smooth Finish

http://tinyurl.com/5plc78
"How do I spackle a ceiling and make the decorative small bumps like the professionals do? Thanks in advance."


Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
OK. Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plastered and smoothed ceilingMaria José Tavares
4spackled and sanded ceilingAmy Duncan
4ceiling filled and smoothed off
kashew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling filled and smoothed off


Explanation:
... before anti-fungal paint application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-08-28 10:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smoothed might be replaced by sanded-down.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastered and smoothed ceiling


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-28 10:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rebocar a parede: to plaster the wall

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Maybe plastering, but I read it a simply filling holes/cracks e.g. Polyfiller
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada Ralph

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spackled and sanded ceiling


Explanation:
http://homebuilding.thefuntimesguide.com/2007/05/how_to_spac...
How To Spackle and Sand Walls For A Smooth Finish

http://tinyurl.com/5plc78
"How do I spackle a ceiling and make the decorative small bumps like the professionals do? Thanks in advance."




Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
OK. Thanks, everybody.