KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

obra viária de estradas

English translation: road construction project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obra viária de estradas
English translation:road construction project
Entered by: Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.

04:54 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: obra viária de estradas
Can anybody help with this term please:

O PORTO DE ITAGUAÍ (EX-SEPETIBA) próximo ao Distrito Industrial está sendo revitalizado para se tornar um dos maiores portos exportadores do país, pois será o destino final do ARCO METROPOLITANO, "obra viária " de estradas, licitada recentemente e em andamento, e que fará importantes ligações com o PORTO através da B... atravessando vários municípios do estado, ...
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
road construction project
Explanation:
Sugestão, baseada em textos sobre construção de rodovias que traduzi e glossaries que desenvolvi -

road construction project

Procurei "obra viária de estradas" no Google, e a expressão aparece somente na sua pergunta...;o)

Bom trabalho!
beatriz
Selected response from:

transl8_2
Brazil
Grading comment
Once more thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6road construction project
transl8_2
4transport work of(on) roads
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport work of(on) roads


Explanation:
vi.á.rio
adj relating to means and ways of transport. sistema viário transport system.
es.tra.da
sf 1 road, highway, main road, public road. eles abriram uma estrada / they opened a road. a linha férrea atravessa a estrada neste ponto / the railway line crosses the road at this point. 2 fig a) way, means. b) rule, method, course. 3 fig way of behaviour, means to reach an end.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-08-30 05:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.southglos.gov.uk/TransportandRoads/
"...Centre of excellence for transport work,...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
road construction project


Explanation:
Sugestão, baseada em textos sobre construção de rodovias que traduzi e glossaries que desenvolvi -

road construction project

Procurei "obra viária de estradas" no Google, e a expressão aparece somente na sua pergunta...;o)

Bom trabalho!
beatriz

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Once more thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
46 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses
5 hrs

agree  Paulo Horsky
8 hrs

agree  Helen Carter
8 hrs

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 hrs