KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ARCO METROPOLITANO

English translation: ring road (+UK) / metropolitan arch / city loop road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ARCO METROPOLITANO
English translation:ring road (+UK) / metropolitan arch / city loop road
Entered by: Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.

02:02 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Plans
Portuguese term or phrase: ARCO METROPOLITANO
Can anybody help me with ARCO METROPOLITANO please? Could it be ring road??

O PORTO DE ITAGUAÍ (EX-SEPETIBA) próximo ao Distrito Industrial está sendo revitalizado para se tornar um dos maiores portos exportadores do país, pois será o destino final do ARCO METROPOLITANO, obra viária de estradas, licitada recentemente e em andamento, e que fará importantes ligações com o PORTO através da ....

Also part of a list of appendices:
Traçado do Arco Metropolitano
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
ring road / orbital
Explanation:
I'm a native speaker of UK English and this is what is used here - ie the Oxford ring road / London Orbital. Ring Road is more general and is more frequently used around medium sized cities and even smaller towns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-09-01 13:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed - UK as opposed to US :-)

However, I've just had a look for you... I was sure I'd heard colleagues in Indianapolis using "Ring Road", so just googled Indianapolis Ring Road, and found:

Indianapolis International Airport is adjacent to the I-465 ring road and is served by the Indy Go public bus, which drops passengers off directly outside the main entrance. Shared shuttle operations, hotel courtesy vans, taxis and limousines offer convenient alternative means to reach central Indianapolis, Greenwood and Lafatette. A taxi call button is available on the curbside if necessary.

Also, you know that in Lisbon there is a CRIL and a CREL - ie. Circular Regional Interior/Exterior de Lisboa... These are sort of a circular route, but really more of an arch around the city as they don't join to the south of the city. These would still be known as ring roads though.

Hope this helps. Sometimes it's difficult to see the wood for the trees in translation!!
Selected response from:

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I do feel "ring road" is more British however.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metropolitan arch roadrhandler
5ring road / orbital
Emma Cox
4ARCO METROPOLITANOMarlene Curtis
4METROPOLITAN ARCH
Joon Oh
3city loop road
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metropolitan arch road


Explanation:
Não diria "ring road"porque a geografia da região servida, com a baia da Guanabara ao sul, impede o fechamento de um anel. O que se tem é, realmente um arco, indo de oeste para lesta, e desviando-se dos centros urbanos de Caxias, São João de Merití, Nilópolis, Nova Iguaçu, etc., e seguindo para Sepetiba. A situação dessa via perimetral é a de um arco, a pode ser chamada como proposto, expressão também usada em outras topografias semelhantes, veja:

Wolfe Aviation - Contact Us
The Stockton Metropolitan Airport is located on the Southern boundary of the city of ... Turn left at the intersection of Arch Road and Airport Way; ...
www.wolfeaviation.com/contact_us.html

Welcome to the Richmond Metropolitan Aquatic League
At bottom of Arch Road hill, turn west onto Redbridge Road towards Shenandoah. ... 2005 Richmond Metropolitan Aquatic League. All Rights Reserved ...
www.swimrmal.org/Teams.htm

Berowra Creek Bridge
Statement of significance, It is one of the few concrete arch road bridges constructed ... lifestyle while maintaining easy access to metropolitan Sydney. ...
www.rta.nsw.gov.au/cgi-bin/index.cgi?action=heritage.show&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-08-31 02:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não considere o último exemplo, pois o "arch" ali é adjetivo de "road bridges", e não de "road", como nos outros dois.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, uma boa semana para você!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city loop road


Explanation:
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

A loop route is a highway or other major road that extends out from a typically longer, more important parents road to enter and (usually) circle a large city. A loop can function as a bypass for through traffic and also to service outlying suburbs.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
METROPOLITAN ARCH


Explanation:
Let's see this part, "..These cities constitute the city netwwork called Arco Metropolitano (Metropolitan Arch)." in www-cpsv.upc.es/documents/W11_paper_Marmolejo.pdf

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ARCO METROPOLITANO


Explanation:
Como um nome próprio, não deve ser traduzido. Deixaria em português e incluiria a tradução explicativa entre parênteses.
(Metropolitan Arch Highway)

Ver

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXk9b26OZcc)
Cid Saracuruna: Começam as obras do Arco Metropolitano - [ Translate this page ]26 Jun 2008 ... O Arco Metropolitano é a obra estratégica mais importante do estado. ... o Arco permitirá a exploração do potencial do Porto de Itaguaí e ...
cidsaracuruna.blogspot.com/2008/06/comeam-as-obras-do-arco-metropolitano.html - 141k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-08-31 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Aliás, como pode ver abaixo, a tradução seria METROPOLITAN BYPASS

Bypass (road), road or highway that goes around a more congested or problematic area

Ver também

[PDF] INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN BRAZIL File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PROJECT: Construction of the BR-493/RJ, Arco Rodoviário Metropolitano. (Metropolitan Bypass). CHARACTERISTICS. Description. Construction of 26 km of single ...
www.tesouro.fazenda.gov.br/english/hp/downloads/brazil_part...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring road / orbital


Explanation:
I'm a native speaker of UK English and this is what is used here - ie the Oxford ring road / London Orbital. Ring Road is more general and is more frequently used around medium sized cities and even smaller towns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-09-01 13:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed - UK as opposed to US :-)

However, I've just had a look for you... I was sure I'd heard colleagues in Indianapolis using "Ring Road", so just googled Indianapolis Ring Road, and found:

Indianapolis International Airport is adjacent to the I-465 ring road and is served by the Indy Go public bus, which drops passengers off directly outside the main entrance. Shared shuttle operations, hotel courtesy vans, taxis and limousines offer convenient alternative means to reach central Indianapolis, Greenwood and Lafatette. A taxi call button is available on the curbside if necessary.

Also, you know that in Lisbon there is a CRIL and a CREL - ie. Circular Regional Interior/Exterior de Lisboa... These are sort of a circular route, but really more of an arch around the city as they don't join to the south of the city. These would still be known as ring roads though.

Hope this helps. Sometimes it's difficult to see the wood for the trees in translation!!

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I do feel "ring road" is more British however.
Notes to answerer
Asker: mmm, yes UK. A fellow Brit, hello emmaliator. That was what I originally was going to use, ring road. - I have asked my client what she prefers, but she says she hasn't got there yet. However, she did confirm she wants USA English. Not sure if they use "ring road" in the States. Will be letting people know and grading when my client agrees. All the suggestions seem feasible. THANKS TO EVERYONE