KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

projeto específico de luminotécnica

English translation: specific lighting design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:projeto específico de luminotécnica
English translation:specific lighting design
Entered by: rhandler

10:50 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Design of metro station in Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: projeto específico de luminotécnica
A Estação xx apresenta, portanto, inovações quanto ao método construtivo até então utilizados nas estações do Metrô de São Paulo, assim como no emprego maciço de novos materiais de acabamento, tais como o vidro transparente e o aço inox que, associados ao projeto específico de luminotécnica, conferiram à obra conceitos de atualização e qualidade estética.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
specific lighting design
Explanation:
I'd rather use design, and let "project" as a translation for "empreendimento". I think the text is describing a design, specifically a lighting design (strategies and solutions for adding artificial light to an environment).

Look at this, from Wikipedia:

Luminotécnica
A luminotécnica é o estudo da aplicação de iluminação artificial tanto em espaços interiores como exteriores.

Examples in English:

Home lighting design guide to help with your lighting decisions
Bathroom Lighting Design. Learn more about specific lighting design for your bathrooms. Kitchen Lighting Design. See our Kitchen Lighting Design ideas here. ...
www.thecanconverter.com/store/lighting_design_guide/

Visual Comfort : The Lighting Design People
Our specialized services include LED specific lighting design; Lighting controls; Design solutions and Scene control application;Fiber optics lighting ...
www.visualcomfort.org/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specific lighting project
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4specific lighting designrhandler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific lighting project


Explanation:
My suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-09-05 11:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...such as transparent glass (what else ???) and stainless steel that, associated with the specific lighting project, bestow an updated and aesthetic quality concept to the work/job".

Perhaps something like that?

Transparent glass ???

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
45 mins
  -> Cheers, Maria :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific lighting design


Explanation:
I'd rather use design, and let "project" as a translation for "empreendimento". I think the text is describing a design, specifically a lighting design (strategies and solutions for adding artificial light to an environment).

Look at this, from Wikipedia:

Luminotécnica
A luminotécnica é o estudo da aplicação de iluminação artificial tanto em espaços interiores como exteriores.

Examples in English:

Home lighting design guide to help with your lighting decisions
Bathroom Lighting Design. Learn more about specific lighting design for your bathrooms. Kitchen Lighting Design. See our Kitchen Lighting Design ideas here. ...
www.thecanconverter.com/store/lighting_design_guide/

Visual Comfort : The Lighting Design People
Our specialized services include LED specific lighting design; Lighting controls; Design solutions and Scene control application;Fiber optics lighting ...
www.visualcomfort.org/

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.