KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pera (in this context only)

English translation: balloon loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pera (in this context only)
English translation:balloon loop
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

12:23 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Pera (in this context only)
I am at a loss on what Pera means here, the document is talking about environmental and other permits for a major infrastructure project

Traçado Selecionado -TS Ramal + Pêra+ 4 canteiros
judith ryan
Brazil
balloon loop
Explanation:
it could be this:

A pear shaped track, with trains leaving a station, going round a reversing loop, and coming back to the same station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 18:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pera: Via férrea acessória (de traçado curvilíneo ou mistilínio) destinada a inverter a posição do trem por marcha direta.
www.brastan.com.br/downloads/Glossario Ferrovias.pdf
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pera
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4balloon loop
Carlos Quandt
3railway hubPaulo Horsky
Summary of reference entries provided
rhandler

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pera


Explanation:
Pera (um acrônimo, cuja origem remete às palavras planejamento, execução, relatório e avaliação) . Eu poria assim com explicação em nota de rodapé


    Reference: http://www.cspublisher.com/admin/produtos/PTE/engenharia-civ...
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railway hub


Explanation:
sugestão?

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balloon loop


Explanation:
it could be this:

A pear shaped track, with trains leaving a station, going round a reversing loop, and coming back to the same station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 18:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pera: Via férrea acessória (de traçado curvilíneo ou mistilínio) destinada a inverter a posição do trem por marcha direta.
www.brastan.com.br/downloads/Glossario Ferrovias.pdf


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balloon_loop
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Uma pêra ferroviária é um ramal com esse formato, em planta, que serve a múltiplos fins: manobra, carregamento de granéis, manutenção, etc. Veja estes exemplos, em português:

correio do tocantins online
O aumento do tamanho das composições dos trens da CVRD também exige outra adaptação que se refere a Pêra Ferroviária de Carajás, local onde é realizado o ...
www.correiotocantins.com.br/novo/novo/interna.asp?cat=CT On...

Quaradouro: 2007-08-12... sobre as seguintes questões: 1) extensão, carga, custo e traçado da linha de transmissão de energia desde Marabá até a pêra ferroviária e qual o consumo ...
http://quaradouro.blogspot.com/2007_08_12_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-09-05 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certamente, não se trata de acrônimo, no caso do contexto.

rhandler
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606