KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gerência de Concepção Civil

English translation: management of civil engineering concept design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gerência de Concepção Civil
English translation:management of civil engineering concept design
Entered by: rhandler

15:53 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / list of people responsible for different tasks in the design of a metro station
Portuguese term or phrase: Gerência de Concepção Civil
Gerência de Concepção Civil (GCI) do Metrô –xx
Acabamento e comunicação visual:
Coordenadoria de Acabamento e Comunicação Visual do Metrô (CIA/CAC) –
Paisagismo e Urbanização: Coordenadoria de Arquitetura, Paisagismo e Urbanização do Metrô (CIA/CAU) – xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
management of civil engineering concept design
Explanation:
Visite este exemplo:

Outrage.(Victorian buildings) | Society, Social Assistance ... -
Gibb Ltd, international engineering consultants, in joint venture with Team Engineering and Geoconsult, is carrying out the civil engineering concept design ...
www.allbusiness.com/construction/heavy-civil-construction-r...

E este:

CCE Civil Engineering Program : Home
Design is the essence of civil engineering, and training draws upon the basic and ... The concept of design is introduced during the freshman orientation ...
http://cce.oregonstate.edu/ce/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management of civil engineering concept designrhandler
5Civil Service managementjudy brennan
4Civil Construction/Engineering Management ConceptMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management of civil engineering concept design


Explanation:
Visite este exemplo:

Outrage.(Victorian buildings) | Society, Social Assistance ... -
Gibb Ltd, international engineering consultants, in joint venture with Team Engineering and Geoconsult, is carrying out the civil engineering concept design ...
www.allbusiness.com/construction/heavy-civil-construction-r...

E este:

CCE Civil Engineering Program : Home
Design is the essence of civil engineering, and training draws upon the basic and ... The concept of design is introduced during the freshman orientation ...
http://cce.oregonstate.edu/ce/

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, e bom fim de semana!

agree  Paulo Horsky
2 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo, bom domingo!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 days
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Service management


Explanation:
A governmental department dealing with civil service management

Example sentence(s):
  • The civil service management department dealt with the required request
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Consider the context: civil engineering, not civil service.
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Construction/Engineering Management Concept


Explanation:
Civil and Infrastructure Engineering (CEIE) - University Catalog ... Studies applications of construction management concepts and techniques to the ... construction, and management of civil engineering infrastructure. ...
gmu.edu/catalog/courses/ceie.html - 35k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733