KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bloco de celas

English translation: cell blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bloco de celas
English translation:cell blocks
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

10:08 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Presídios
Portuguese term or phrase: bloco de celas
Qual é o termo equivalente, na língua inglesa, para bloco de celas?
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
cell blocks
Explanation:
They can walk around the cell block to visit other prisoners in their cells or go outside to the prison yard, a large area used for exercise and socializing ...
people.howstuffworks.com/prison1.htm -

It was broadcast under the title Prisoner: Cell Block H in the UK and the ... Both women are sent to the prison’s maximum security wing (H Block) where they ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prisoner_(TV_series) -
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cell blocks
Floriana Leary
4cell wingMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell wing


Explanation:
HM Prison Service - Locate a Prison - Blundeston - [ Traduzir esta página ]The prison was built and opened in 1963 with four single cell wings for 288 prisoners. In 1975 two multi-cell wings (F and G) were added bringing the CNA to ...
www.hmprisonservice.gov.uk/prisoninformation/locateaprison/... - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-19 10:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ranby (HM Prison) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]Accommodation at the prison is divided between 11 wings:. A Wing - places for 192 prisoners in spurred single cell accommodation. Includes a drug free unit ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranby_(HM_Prison) - 32k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cell blocks


Explanation:
They can walk around the cell block to visit other prisoners in their cells or go outside to the prison yard, a large area used for exercise and socializing ...
people.howstuffworks.com/prison1.htm -

It was broadcast under the title Prisoner: Cell Block H in the UK and the ... Both women are sent to the prison’s maximum security wing (H Block) where they ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prisoner_(TV_series) -

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
40 mins
  -> Thank you Kashew, have a great day!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kathryn, have a great day!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> thank you Marlene!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilmar, have a wonderful day!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado José Henrique!