KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

emboquilhamento

English translation: portal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emboquilhamento
English translation:portal
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:23 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: emboquilhamento
emboquilhamento do túnel
wildhorse100
Portugal
portal
Explanation:
portal of the tunnel

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,990 for "portal of the tunnel". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
East portal of the tunnel photo - Brian Pendleton photos at pbase.com
East portal of the tunnel. Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX9 1/200s f/2.8 at 5.8mm iso80 full exif. other sizes: small medium large original ...
www.pbase.com/brianpen/image/84609225 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Cascade Tunnel - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
As a train enters the east portal of the tunnel, doors close behind it and huge fans blow in cool air through a second portal to help the diesel engines. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cascade_Tunnel - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
The Moorhouse Tunnel. — Heathcote portal of the tunnel, shewing ...
The New Zealand Railways Magazine, Volume 3, Issue 11 (March 1, 1929). The Moorhouse Tunnel. — Heathcote portal of the tunnel, shewing electrical equipment ...
www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/Gov03_11Rail-fig-Gov03_11Rail014... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Historic Bridges of the U.S. | Wheeling Tunnel
Jan 26, 2008 ... The letters "W" and "H" were dislodged and destroyed on May 24, 2005 in a firey crash of a tractor-trailer in the east portal of the tunnel. ...
bridgehunter.com/wv/ohio/35A129/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Route of the Hiawatha Bike Trails, Trail Info
... line and discloses which crew first reached the center of the tunnel in 1907, plus there is a beautiful waterfall at the West Portal of the tunnel. ...
www.skilookout.com/hiawatha/trailinfo.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Uckfield Line - Cowden Station and Markbeech Tunnel :: Fotopic.Net
This view shows the southern portal of the tunnel. Note the white patch on the wall which was provided to assist in the sighting of the up Outer Home signal ...
train.fotopic.net/cowden - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
THE OROVILLE DAM TRAIN TUNNEL DISASTER
Jul 19, 2008 ... State and contractor officials theorize that the locomotives on the southbound train had just cleared the portal of the tunnel when they ...
members.tripod.com/~djkuba/index-5.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
WRECKED IN THE HOOSAC TUNNEL.; Two Freight Trains in Collision and ...
J. D. Armstrong, conductor, had come up to the west portal of the tunnel. ... A. M. Crosier is telegraph operator at the east portal of the tunnel and A. W. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F30F15FC3A5515738DDDA90994D1405B8485F0D3 - Similar pages -
9.
Gallery of the Open Frontier Site Map / Subject Headings Beginning ...
... This page contains information about “View showing a completed portion of the Pathfinder tunnel at the dam site, near the east portal of the tunnel.“ ...
gallery.unl.edu/sitemap/Sitemap_Images_T7.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Sideling Hill Tunnel - Aerial Photography Page. Photographs ...
Beyond the eastern portal of the tunnel, you will find two other landmarks, both of which appear in the photograph below. ...
www.rays-hill.com/turnpike/Web_Pages1985/Sideling Hill - Ae... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-28 18:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Merci. Obrigado. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3portal
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(tunnel) boring machine entry and exit zonesMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
I found this referenceAmy Duncan

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tunnel) boring machine entry and exit zones


Explanation:
Tecnasol - A solução em Subsolos - [ Translate this page ]Na zona de entrada e saída da tuneladora (emboquilhamento) foram executadas colunas de Jet grouting. A nossa intervenção consistiu na execução de cortinas ...
www.tecnasolfge.com/FO_FUN_metro_porto.html - 19k

Tuneladora
As tuneladoras (Tatuzões) (Tunnel boring machines -TBM - em inglês) são máquinas utilizadas na escavação de túneis com secção transversal circular. São mecanismos apreciados pela sua eficiência em diversos tipos de subsolo, mostrando uma versatilidade que vai das rochas mais duras até terrenos arenosos. Os diâmetros da secção transversal pode também variar muito: desde 1 metro, realizadas por microtuneladoras até 14 metros. O maior túnel construído até hoje utilizando esta tecnologia é o Novo túnel do Elba, em Hamburgo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-21 23:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunnel_boring_machine

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portal


Explanation:
portal of the tunnel

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,990 for "portal of the tunnel". (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
East portal of the tunnel photo - Brian Pendleton photos at pbase.com
East portal of the tunnel. Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX9 1/200s f/2.8 at 5.8mm iso80 full exif. other sizes: small medium large original ...
www.pbase.com/brianpen/image/84609225 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Cascade Tunnel - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
As a train enters the east portal of the tunnel, doors close behind it and huge fans blow in cool air through a second portal to help the diesel engines. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cascade_Tunnel - 31k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
The Moorhouse Tunnel. — Heathcote portal of the tunnel, shewing ...
The New Zealand Railways Magazine, Volume 3, Issue 11 (March 1, 1929). The Moorhouse Tunnel. — Heathcote portal of the tunnel, shewing electrical equipment ...
www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/Gov03_11Rail-fig-Gov03_11Rail014... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Historic Bridges of the U.S. | Wheeling Tunnel
Jan 26, 2008 ... The letters "W" and "H" were dislodged and destroyed on May 24, 2005 in a firey crash of a tractor-trailer in the east portal of the tunnel. ...
bridgehunter.com/wv/ohio/35A129/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Route of the Hiawatha Bike Trails, Trail Info
... line and discloses which crew first reached the center of the tunnel in 1907, plus there is a beautiful waterfall at the West Portal of the tunnel. ...
www.skilookout.com/hiawatha/trailinfo.php - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Uckfield Line - Cowden Station and Markbeech Tunnel :: Fotopic.Net
This view shows the southern portal of the tunnel. Note the white patch on the wall which was provided to assist in the sighting of the up Outer Home signal ...
train.fotopic.net/cowden - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
THE OROVILLE DAM TRAIN TUNNEL DISASTER
Jul 19, 2008 ... State and contractor officials theorize that the locomotives on the southbound train had just cleared the portal of the tunnel when they ...
members.tripod.com/~djkuba/index-5.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
WRECKED IN THE HOOSAC TUNNEL.; Two Freight Trains in Collision and ...
J. D. Armstrong, conductor, had come up to the west portal of the tunnel. ... A. M. Crosier is telegraph operator at the east portal of the tunnel and A. W. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F30F15FC3A5515738DDDA90994D1405B8485F0D3 - Similar pages -
9.
Gallery of the Open Frontier Site Map / Subject Headings Beginning ...
... This page contains information about “View showing a completed portion of the Pathfinder tunnel at the dam site, near the east portal of the tunnel.“ ...
gallery.unl.edu/sitemap/Sitemap_Images_T7.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Sideling Hill Tunnel - Aerial Photography Page. Photographs ...
Beyond the eastern portal of the tunnel, you will find two other landmarks, both of which appear in the photograph below. ...
www.rays-hill.com/turnpike/Web_Pages1985/Sideling Hill - Ae... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-28 18:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci. Obrigado. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  kashew: Embouchure in French? (Wildhorse is stingy on context)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kashew - Mike :)

agree  Olabonjour: Kashew, in french it's ''tête de tunnel''
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olabonjour - MIke :)




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: I found this reference

Reference information:
iDicionário Aulete: emboquilar - v. tr. || fazer encaixes em forma de boquilhas (em portas e janelas e outras peças de madeira).

I'm wondering if the term "dovetailing" has anything to do with this. It's hard to tell without more context.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65