KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

benne hidráulica

English translation: hydraulic dumper/dump truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:benne hidráulica
English translation:hydraulic dumper/dump truck
Entered by: Amy Duncan

21:25 Feb 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: benne hidráulica
a hydraulc dumper?
wildhorse100
Portugal
hydraulic dumper/dump truck
Explanation:
"benne" is a French word. Check this: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

Also this link for a picture:
http://tinyurl.com/cdfedp
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hydraulic dumper/dump truckAmy Duncan
4dump body hydraulic
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic dumper/dump truck


Explanation:
"benne" is a French word. Check this: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

Also this link for a picture:
http://tinyurl.com/cdfedp

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> Tnx, Marlene!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dump body hydraulic


Explanation:
DUMP BODY W/HYDRAULIC CYLINDER 1S9BA5TL1891008
http://www.murphyauctions.net/images/kenmore05jul/122.jpg

http://kensdiecastconstructionmodels.com/cat793cgallery.html

DUMP BODY HYDRAULIC CYLINDER.
http://www.tpub.com/content/constructiondumptrucks/TM-5-3805...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17