KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

metais e louças sanitários

English translation: bathroom accessories and fixtures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:metais e louças sanitários
English translation:bathroom accessories and fixtures
Entered by: Floriana Leary

17:22 Feb 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: metais e louças sanitários
Termos que descreve todas as peças em um banheiro (sanitary ware), mas quero saber se há algo específico especialmente para as peças de metal (torneiras, etc)
rw
bathroom accessories and fixtures
Explanation:
accessories = metais
fixtures = loiças

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 17:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you'd like to be more thorought then it would be ****bathroom accessories and hardware and bathroom fixtures*****
http://www.germes-online.com/catalog/13/14/720/173227/sell_b...
http://www.global-b2b-network.com/b2b/26/870/page3/household...
http://www.infolink.com.au/c/The-English-Tapware-Company/Per...

http://www.apartmenttherapy.com/ny/faucets-hardware-kitchen-...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bathroom accessories and fixtures
Floriana Leary
5metal and porcelain bathroom decorjudy brennan
4bathroom fixtures and sanitary wareBentevi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathroom fixtures and sanitary ware


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-22 17:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more accurately "metal fixtures and sanitary ware"

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bathroom accessories and fixtures


Explanation:
accessories = metais
fixtures = loiças

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-22 17:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you'd like to be more thorought then it would be ****bathroom accessories and hardware and bathroom fixtures*****
http://www.germes-online.com/catalog/13/14/720/173227/sell_b...
http://www.global-b2b-network.com/b2b/26/870/page3/household...
http://www.infolink.com.au/c/The-English-Tapware-Company/Per...

http://www.apartmenttherapy.com/ny/faucets-hardware-kitchen-...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
13 mins
  -> Thank you Helen, have a great Sunday!

agree  xxxLumen
40 mins
  -> thank you Lumen, have a great Sunday!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Amy, have a great Sunday evening!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antonio, tenha um dia feliz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal and porcelain bathroom decor


Explanation:
metal and porcelain bathroom decor

Example sentence(s):
  • metal and porcelain bathroom decor
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish