KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ensaios de carga estáticos à compressão

English translation: static compressive load tests


19:39 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ensaios de carga estáticos à compressão
ensaios de carga estáticos à compressão (contexto - estacas)
wildhorse100
Portugal
English translation:static compressive load tests
Explanation:

Title;CONSIDERATIONS ON METHOD FOR AXIAL STATIC COMPRESSIVE LOAD TEST OF SINGLE PILES.
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200311/000020031103A0295175.php -

Damage and failure rule of rock undergoing uniaxial compressive ...
uniaxial static compressive load;
www.springerlink.com/index/Q70M1618233J3678.pdf

Effect of Compressive Load on Uplift Capacity of Model Piles
They were subjected to a static compressive load of 0, 25, 50, 75, www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0305251

dependent on different magnitudes and durations of static compressive load. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ArtikelNr=000074629&Ausgabe=229770&Pr...

to determine response of the pile or pile group to a static compressive load applied axially to the pile or piles within the group. ...
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=6629
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2static compressive load tests
Kathryn Litherland
4compression static load test/testingMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
static compressive load tests


Explanation:

Title;CONSIDERATIONS ON METHOD FOR AXIAL STATIC COMPRESSIVE LOAD TEST OF SINGLE PILES.
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200311/000020031103A0295175.php -

Damage and failure rule of rock undergoing uniaxial compressive ...
uniaxial static compressive load;
www.springerlink.com/index/Q70M1618233J3678.pdf

Effect of Compressive Load on Uplift Capacity of Model Piles
They were subjected to a static compressive load of 0, 25, 50, 75, www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0305251

dependent on different magnitudes and durations of static compressive load. ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ArtikelNr=000074629&Ausgabe=229770&Pr...

to determine response of the pile or pile group to a static compressive load applied axially to the pile or piles within the group. ...
www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=6629

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compression static load test/testing


Explanation:
[PDF] Timber Pile Design and Construction Manual File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
9.2 AXIAL COMPRESSION STATIC LOAD TEST. The location of load tests should be selected by the geotechnical engineer responsible for the ...
www.timberpilingcouncil.org/manual/timber_manual/timber09.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-23 19:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

EXTENSIVE TEST PILE AND PRODUCTION PILE PROGRAMS AT THE UC DAVIS ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Test Pile 8. Test Pile 9. Figure 1. Static Compression Load-Set Curves ... Based on the compression static load testing and the high strain testing of the ...
www.pile.com/reference/DeepFoundationAugered2006/Extensive_...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733