ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hidrante de recalque

English translation: Pressure Hydrant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hidrante de recalque
English translation:Pressure Hydrant
Entered by: judith ryan

15:42 Nov 27, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: hidrante de recalque
On a list of fire fighting equipment, not sure what type of hydrant this is

Thanks
judith ryan
Brazil
Pressure Hydrant
Explanation:
Whilst pressure hyrdrant would be quite acceptable as a general term, it could be one of two specific sorts of valves or hydrants, 1) A hydrant that is actuated by putting downward pressure on the handle. or ii) A hydrant that is actuated when you need to reduce the water pressure in the line.If in doubt stick with "pressure hydrant", I dont think you will be wrong!
Selected response from:

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pressure Hydrant
Andrew Hunt
3street hydrant
transl8_2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressure Hydrant


Explanation:
Whilst pressure hyrdrant would be quite acceptable as a general term, it could be one of two specific sorts of valves or hydrants, 1) A hydrant that is actuated by putting downward pressure on the handle. or ii) A hydrant that is actuated when you need to reduce the water pressure in the line.If in doubt stick with "pressure hydrant", I dont think you will be wrong!

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
street hydrant


Explanation:
considerando a definição abaixo, street hydrant, talvez?

(...)
SEÇÃO III
DOS HIDRANTES E DAS CANALIZAÇÕES
Art. 22 - Considera-se hidrante o dispositivo de tomada d'água, destinado a alimentar o equipamento hidráulico de combate a incêndio.
§ 1.º - Hidrante interno é aquele localizado no interior da edificação, devendo ser instalado dentro de abrigo, que contenha mangueira e esguicho e que poderá ser do tipo embutir ou pendurar, pintado na cor vermelha e com a inscrição "INCÊNDIO" sobre o visor, na forma do Anexo XI desta Lei.
§ 2.º - Hidrante externo é aquele localizado fora da edificação, podendo ser instalado dentro ou fora do abrigo com mangueiras e esguicho, que poderá ser do tipo pendurar ou com peso de sustentação, pintado na cor vermelha com a inscrição "INCÊNDIO" sobre o visor.
§ 3.º - ==== Hidrante de recalque ===== é aquele situado no passeio público ou na área externa da edificação, de fácil acesso a viaturas do Corpo de Bombeiros, permitindo o abastecimento da canalização de incêndio do edifício por fonte externa.
(...)
http://www.jflegis.pjf.mg.gov.br/c_norma.php?chave=000002169...

Site com ilustrações e várias definições:
http://200.199.118.135/orse/esp/ES00106.pdf

HTH.
bom trabalho!
beatriz souza

transl8_2
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64