ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

telhas onduladas de fibrocimento

English translation: corrugated fibre (or fiber) cement roofing sheets

10:23 Jan 17, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: telhas onduladas de fibrocimento
telhas onduladas de fibrocimento.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:corrugated fibre (or fiber) cement roofing sheets
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrugated fibre (or fiber) cement roofing sheets
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +2asbestos roof sheets
T o b i a s
4Ridged Fibre Cement Tiles
Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asbesto-cimento
Gilmar Fernandes

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrugated fibre (or fiber) cement roofing sheets


Explanation:
none required

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

neutral  Oliver Toogood: How do we know this refers to sheets, and not tiles?
1 hr
  -> Because if you Google for tiles you will see that the items in question are in fact sheets.

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ridged Fibre Cement Tiles


Explanation:
http://www.bpindex.co.uk/supplier/3904/

Ridged for 'onduladas'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-01-17 10:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grestec Tiles Ltd: Floor Tiles, Wall Tiles And Glass Tiles
Options include Cesano satin matt and gloss collections, Colourvision glazed wall tiles, Maxicolour modular range, Metro retro internal tiles, ridged tiles, Soft Matt wall tiles ...

www.theconstructioncentre.co.uk/companies/grestec-tiles-ltd... · Cached page

Oliver Toogood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asbestos roof sheets


Explanation:
That's what I call 'em. (Alt: "asbestos cement roof sheets")

http://www.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&biw=1024&bih=1071&tb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-01-17 13:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geograph.ie/photo/141940

Sinfully ugly, too.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, living down here in Brazil, I've seen it and it's pretty ugly and unhealthy, in fact it's outlawed in the States (asbestos) = carcinogenic. Here in Brazil it's used mainly in open air sheds and the like, not in housing per se. Check Wikipedia.
13 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
36 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asbesto-cimento

Reference information:
O asbeto-cimento ou fibrocimento é um composto de cimento com 10 a 15% de fibra de amianto, utilizado no fabrico de placas para paredes, chapas onduladas, telhas para coberturas, cadeiras e tubos. Devido ao amianto ter sido considerado um agente carcinogénico, o seu uso está posto de parte.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245