ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

A escada móvel (simples, extensível e tesoura)

English translation: ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A escada móvel (simples, extensível e tesoura)
English translation:ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:28 Feb 21, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: A escada móvel (simples, extensível e tesoura)
A2. Capacitação
Os profissionais que executam atividades de trabalho em altura devem realizar curso de Prevenção de Riscos em Trabalho em Altura.
B – Requisitos para Instalações e Equipamentos
B1. Escada Móvel
A escada móvel (simples, extensível e tesoura), fabricada com armação em materiais não condutores pode ser utilizada para acessos provisórios e serviços de pequeno porte, desde que atenda aos seguintes requisitos:

Escada Simples/Extensível
 comprimento máximo – 7 m;
 os degraus podem ser em material condutor;
 manter as condições originais do fabricante;
 possuir sapatas antiderrapantes;
 sinalização da carga máxima;
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder
Explanation:
ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you Nick, Martin and Kashew - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a portable ladder (simple, extensible and articulated)
Martin Riordan
5ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder
Nick Taylor
4non-fixed ladder
kashew


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a portable ladder (simple, extensible and articulated)


Explanation:
The text refers to three kinds of ladder:
1) a simple, rigid ladder.
2) an extensible ladder, with two elements, one of which slides within the other to increase the length of the ladder.
3) an articulated ladder, with two elements which can be opened partially as an inverted V, or opened totally to achieve the maximum length.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  kashew
18 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, except I would call it an "extending" ladder, as that is the most familiar term to me.
23 mins
  -> I accept that suggestion with thanks. It didn´t come to me at the moment!

agree  Arthur Godinho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-fixed ladder


Explanation:
*not a permanent structure but requiring fixing conditions: http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_id=9...

kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder


Explanation:
ladders - rigid, extending, step-ladder

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you Nick, Martin and Kashew - Mike :)