ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caminhões fora da estrada

English translation: off-road trucks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminhões fora da estrada
English translation:off-road trucks
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:24 Feb 26, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: caminhões fora da estrada
Escopo
Aplica-se a todos os equipamentos móveis, tais como: escavadeiras, pás-carregadeiras, tratores de esteira/pneus, motoniveladoras, motoescreiper, retroescavadeiras, caminhões fora de estrada e outros caminhões, sejam eles próprios, arrendados (leasing) ou alugados pela Vale, bem como aos equipamentos móveis de prestadores de serviço habituais e permanentes.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
off-road trucks
Explanation:
I think its is this
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Obrigado, Meirs, Charles e Walter - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +8off-road trucks
meirs
4Haul trucksWalter Moura
4mining trucks
Charles R. Castleberry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
off-road trucks


Explanation:
I think its is this

meirs
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigado, Meirs, Charles e Walter - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Galdi
10 mins
  -> TNX

agree  Martin Riordan: Acho que se trata de caminhões que, pelas suas especificações, não cumprem os requisitos para transitar pelas estradas.
50 mins
  -> TNX

agree  Carlos Quandt: the question should be "caminhões fora de estrada" instead of "da estrada" > See, e.g., http://ritewayrentalsandsales.com/offroadtrucks.html
1 hr
  -> TNX

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  MedTrans&More
2 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  coolbrowne: Yes. Most likely a back-translation. And quandt is correct. Please correct the source term for the glossary entry. The asker should be more careful.
12 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  axies
21 hrs
  -> TNX

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining trucks


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=gmail&rls=gm&q=...
http://www.cat.com/cda/layout?m=271385&x=7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-26 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=gmail&rls=gm&q=...

Charles R. Castleberry
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haul trucks


Explanation:
http://www.brasilcaminhoneiro.com.br/vale-realiza-testes-com...

Vale realiza testes com os maiores caminhões fora de estrada do mundo
São Luís (MA) – Este mês, entram em fase de testes dois dos maiores caminhões fora de estrada do mundo, com capacidade de transporte de 400 toneladas. Os gigantes têm quase um prédio de três andares de altura (oito metros), uns quatro fuscas (15 metros) de comprimento e o equivalente a largura de 16 banheiras vitorianas (10 metros). Com a caçamba levantada, a altura do monstro chega a de um prédio de cinco andares (15 metros).


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haul_truck

Haul trucks are off-highway, two-axle, rigid dump trucks specifically engineered for use in high production mining and heavy-duty construction environments.[1] Haul truck capacities range from 50 short tons (45 t) to 400 short tons (363 t).



Liebherr T 282B ultra class haul truck.
Large quarry sized trucks range from 35 to 100 tones. A good example of this is the Caterpillar 775. Standard mining trucks fall into these ranges 130T, 150T, 190T and 240T.


http://www.mackdumptruck.net/giant-trucks-worlds-five-heavie...

Giant Trucks – World’s 5 Heaviest And Biggest Trucks!

Walter Moura
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16