ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trator de Pneus com Grade Aradora

English translation: Tractor with disc plough

16:20 Jan 10, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construção
Portuguese term or phrase: Trator de Pneus com Grade Aradora
Veículos pesados utilizados:
Trator de Pneus com Grade Aradora
mcirino
English translation:Tractor with disc plough
Explanation:
The pneus are not necessary (if it was a caterpillar track you would say so)
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tractor with disc plough
Douglas Bissell
4tractor with disc harrow attachment
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tractor with disc plough


Explanation:
The pneus are not necessary (if it was a caterpillar track you would say so)

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia Simões
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lilia

agree  Nick Taylor: I'd be inclined to say "disc harrow"
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor with disc harrow attachment


Explanation:
Trator de Pneus com Grade Aradora => tractor with disc harrow attachment

How to use a Tractor Disc Harrow - Video Dailymotion
www.dailymotion.com/.../xe8h11_how-to-use-a-tractor-disc-ha...
2 Aug 2010 – The tractor disc harrow attachment has friction bearings that are neccessary to grease before use. This video also shows how you will set your ..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 309