ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

piquetagem

English translation: stakeout procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piquetagem
English translation:stakeout procedure
Entered by: judith ryan

00:03 Feb 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: piquetagem
I believe this means staking out but ... civil engineering not my main area of expertise.

Piquetagem e implantação topográfica
1 – O trabalho de implantação e piquetagem será efectuado pelo co-contratante, a partir das
cotas, dos alinhamentos e das referências indicadas no projeto.

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
stakeout procedure
Explanation:
[PDF]
Stakeout Procedure
www.clackamas.us/wes/documents/stakeoutprocedure.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Stakeout Procedure. Purpose: To determine if sufficient space exists on a lot with limited area for the proposed development, and ensure all septic components ...

http://www.clackamas.us/wes/documents/stakeoutprocedure.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stakeout procedureMarlene Curtis
4staking
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakeout procedure


Explanation:
[PDF]
Stakeout Procedure
www.clackamas.us/wes/documents/stakeoutprocedure.pdfFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Stakeout Procedure. Purpose: To determine if sufficient space exists on a lot with limited area for the proposed development, and ensure all septic components ...

http://www.clackamas.us/wes/documents/stakeoutprocedure.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 733
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
31 mins
  -> Grata!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staking


Explanation:
staking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-02-17 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staking a structure is a phase of the Engineer's operations which should receive very careful attention. Serious and costly delays have resulted because of stakes placed out of line and because the work was not properly checked. The Contractor should not be permitted to start work on a unit until the location of that unit has been accurately determined and verified.


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.mn.us/bridge/manuals/construction/pdf/C...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289