ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

armador

English translation: rebar setter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:armador de ferro
English translation:rebar setter
Entered by: xxxvrede

19:57 Mar 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: armador
armadores de ferro



Obra realizada por empreiteira portuguesa
xxxvrede
rebar setter
Explanation:
Rebar = reinforcement bar (ferro de armadura)

Look at this example:

[DOC] KANSAS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 27.00 per hour. Finish Carpenter & Cabinet Maker $ 25.00 per hour Carpenter
$ 18.00 per hour. Iron Worker $ 25.00 per hour Rebar Setter $ 20.00 per hour. ...
da.state.ks.us/purch/contracts/ContractData/06607.doc
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rebar setterrhandler
4armador de ferroPedro Oliveira
4Steel Worker or Steel LaborLEE GILLITLIE
5 -1bender operatorClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bender operator


Explanation:
O armador é aquele que prepara a armação (reinforcing steel) em cima da qual se lançará o concreto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-01 20:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensando bem, um termo melhor seria \"reinforcing steel worker\" ou \"reinforcing steel erector\".

Achei um site ótimo com um \"Dictionary of Occupational Titles\" em http://www.occupationalinfo.org/80/801684026.html

Veja alguns sinônimos:

TITLE(s): REINFORCING-METAL WORKER (construction)
alternate titles: reinforcing-bar setter;

reinforcing-iron worker; reinforcing-steel erector; reinforcing-steel placer; reinforcing-steel setter; reinforcing-steel worker

Positions and secures steel bars in concrete forms to reinforce concrete: Determines number, sizes, shapes, and locations of reinforcing rods from blueprints, sketches, or oral instructions. Selects and places rods in forms, spacing and fastening them together, using wire and pliers. Cuts bars to required lengths, using hacksaw, bar cutters, or acetylene torch. May bend steel rods with handtools or rodbending machine. May reinforce concrete with wire mesh. May weld reinforcing bars together, using arc-welding equipment.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LEE GILLITLIE: Your answer is not directed to this industry
3 hrs
  -> So you have not read the note that was added later.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steel Worker or Steel Labor


Explanation:
This is, in my opinion, the most appropiate title. we often use it to discribe the the position from the National industrial Classification.Based on the code for Labor certification.

LEE GILLITLIE
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rebar setter


Explanation:
Rebar = reinforcement bar (ferro de armadura)

Look at this example:

[DOC] KANSAS
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 27.00 per hour. Finish Carpenter & Cabinet Maker $ 25.00 per hour Carpenter
$ 18.00 per hour. Iron Worker $ 25.00 per hour Rebar Setter $ 20.00 per hour. ...
da.state.ks.us/purch/contracts/ContractData/06607.doc


    Reference: http://da.state.ks.us/purch/contracts/ContractData/06607.doc
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Clarice Ferreira: It is also correct, as I have pointed out above.
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clarice. "Rebar" é a palavra usada no meio da construção civil.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

1190 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armador de ferro


Explanation:
steel fixer




    Reference: http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...
    Reference: http://www.plymouthcity.co.uk/recruit/steel-fixer.htm
Pedro Oliveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese