KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plancamento

English translation: planking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:plancamento
English translation:planking
Entered by: xxxvrede

01:11 Mar 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: plancamento
Sem contexto. Aparece num documento de uma empresa de construção portuguesa.
xxxvrede
planking
Explanation:
Deve ser uma daquelas palavras criadas pelos emigrantes. Peço desculpa àqueles que não gostam de ler observações destas, mas este tipo de termos são uma realidade entre muitos dos nossos emigrantes.

Planking - the act of laying or covering with planks.

Plank - a long, plat piece of timber thicker than a board.

To plank - to lay, cover, or furnish with planks.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plankingAntónio Ribeiro
4planchingkarina koguta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planching


Explanation:
it's the laying of the floors in a building

karina koguta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Não creio que exista tal termo.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planking


Explanation:
Deve ser uma daquelas palavras criadas pelos emigrantes. Peço desculpa àqueles que não gostam de ler observações destas, mas este tipo de termos são uma realidade entre muitos dos nossos emigrantes.

Planking - the act of laying or covering with planks.

Plank - a long, plat piece of timber thicker than a board.

To plank - to lay, cover, or furnish with planks.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs