KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sistema basculante

English translation: tilting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema basculante
English translation:tilting system

17:15 Mar 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema basculante
motor para um portao de correr com sistema basculante
Isabel Santos
tilting system
Explanation:
Como o Hermann sugeriu.

Ver:

Fitmaster B&D Doors: Tilt-A-Dor: Tilting Garage Door
... your tilting door smoothly for many years. If parts are ever needed for repair, you
can be assured of their avilability from Australia's No.1 garage dorr maker ...
world-business.net/australia/Tilt.htm

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dumping system
Claudio Mazotti
5tilting systemAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dumping system


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: or tilting system ???
1 min
  -> thanks... I also checked the word "tilting" but according to my dictionaries, it means to move s´t´into a position where one side side is hiogher than the other... I don´t know if it can be used in this case...

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tilting system


Explanation:
Como o Hermann sugeriu.

Ver:

Fitmaster B&D Doors: Tilt-A-Dor: Tilting Garage Door
... your tilting door smoothly for many years. If parts are ever needed for repair, you
can be assured of their avilability from Australia's No.1 garage dorr maker ...
world-business.net/australia/Tilt.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigada