KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lacado

English translation: lacquered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lacado
English translation:lacquered
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

19:13 Mar 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: lacado
o portao pode ser lacado em qualquer cor
Isabel Santos
lacquered
Explanation:
(Ricardo was almost right)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-18 22:46:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Isabel
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lacquered
Brigith Guimarães
5 +2coated with lacquer/shellac
Claudio Mazotti
5laquered
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1varnished
swisstell
4 -1painted
Hermann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laquered


Explanation:
I gess it's this


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=pt&q=laqu...
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varnished


Explanation:
lacquered

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coated with lacquer/shellac


Explanation:
suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-03-13 21:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional note: coated with any color of lacquer...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
58 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lacquered


Explanation:
(Ricardo was almost right)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-18 22:46:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Isabel

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: concordo contigo.
48 mins
  -> mercis, António! jinhos

agree  Steven Capsuto
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Steven

agree  Sonia Gomes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
painted


Explanation:
IMHO painted is more common - you would hardly see it called laquered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-14 14:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One does not varnish of lacquer metal structures - wood yes!

Metal structures are painted or coated!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-14 14:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varnish OR lacquer

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigith Guimarães: sorry, Hermann, but they are two different things
5 hrs
  -> Sorry to disagree Brigith: the gates can be painted in any colour - Autolack / Lackiererei - im Engl. car/body paint / paint shop . Any type of metal structure is painted or coated NOT lacquered!