KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

f) Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações

English translation: Installation of new overhead power and communication lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações
English translation:Installation of new overhead power and communication lines
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

19:45 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: f) Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações
Sem prejuízo dos restantes condicionalismos legais, ficam sujeitos a parecer vinculativo do ... os seguintes actos e actividades:

c) Alterações à morfologia do solo, com excepção das decorrentes das normais actividades agrícolas e florestais;
d) A realização de obras de construção civil fora dos perímetros urbanos, com excepção das obras de reconstrução, ampliação, demolição e conservação;
e) Abertura das novas vias de comunicação ou acesso, bem como o alargamento das já existentes;
f) "Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações" à superfície do solo, fora dos perímetros urbanos;
g) Extracção de inertes;


Many thanks in advance!

Susana
Susana Figueiras
installation of new overhead powerlines and communication lines
Explanation:
linhas aéreas de transporte de energia = overhead powerlines

Check your Beach Water Quality
... ICW, overhead powerlines behind Oak Island Beach Water Quality Status is
Open Last Time Local Agency Updated Information 5/23/2003 5:24:00 AM. ...
www.earth911.org/ WaterQuality/default.asp?beach_id=803&station_id=835&cluster=8


Supply and Installation of Overhead Power Line in Rahovec
... Supply and Installation of Overhead Power Line in Rahovec. Invitation for Bids
View full notice >>>. General Information. Country: Serbia and Montenegro. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/notice-view?notice_id=627038
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
That's it!
Thank you very much to all of you.
Kind Regards,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5installation of new overhead powerlines and communication linesAntónio Ribeiro
5 +3installation of new aerial power and communications linesAmilcar
5Installation of the new aerial power and communication lines
Camaxilo
4installation of new aerial power distribution and communications lines
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
f) Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações
installation of new aerial power and communications lines


Explanation:
Communications pode por-se tb no singular, mas em texto técnico melhor deixar no pl.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
f) Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações
installation of new aerial power distribution and communications lines


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
installation of new overhead powerlines and communication lines


Explanation:
linhas aéreas de transporte de energia = overhead powerlines

Check your Beach Water Quality
... ICW, overhead powerlines behind Oak Island Beach Water Quality Status is
Open Last Time Local Agency Updated Information 5/23/2003 5:24:00 AM. ...
www.earth911.org/ WaterQuality/default.asp?beach_id=803&station_id=835&cluster=8


Supply and Installation of Overhead Power Line in Rahovec
... Supply and Installation of Overhead Power Line in Rahovec. Invitation for Bids
View full notice >>>. General Information. Country: Serbia and Montenegro. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/notice-view?notice_id=627038

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
That's it!
Thank you very much to all of you.
Kind Regards,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: efectivamente
7 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Definitely "overhead"
1 hr

agree  Clarice Ferreira: "Overhead" is perfect!
1 hr
  -> É o termo que ouço sempre que há uma tempestade aqui na área

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 day8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
f) Instalação de novas linhas aéreas de transporte de energia e de comunicações
Installation of the new aerial power and communication lines


Explanation:
Without impediments from the legal condicionalisms, legal relashionships are subjects to show up...in the following actions and activities: c)Alterations to the ground morphology, with exception of those derived from the normal agriculture and forest activities; d)The undertaking of public works outside of the urban demarkation, with exception of the reconstruction works, enlargment, demolition and conservation; e)Opening of new communication arteries or access, as well as the enlargement of those already in existence; f)"Installation of the new aerial power and communication lines" at the surface, outside the urban limits; g) Mining;


I hope this help, Susana.


Cumprimentos,

Manuel

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese