ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

massa corrida

English translation: (wall) filler/spackle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:massa corrida
English translation:(wall) filler/spackle
Entered by: Rubens

23:07 Apr 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: massa corrida
Massa composta principalmente de gesso, us. para aplainar e alisar as superfícies antes das demãos de tinta.
Rubens
Brazil
(wall) filler/spackle
Explanation:
It's commonly known in the US as 'spackle', but here are other choices:

'Filler', 'spackle', 'spackle compound', and 'joint coumpound'.

...Filler is one of those materials that goes by different names in different countries. In the UK we just call it 'wall filler' or use the most common commercial name, Polyfilla. In the USA it is often called 'spackle', 'spackle compound' or 'joint compound'. What we are referring to is the white powder, bought in hardware, DIY or decorating stores, that you mix with water to form a paste. It is used to fill cracks in walls and dries to a hard white plaster-like finish. Some types come ready mixed in a tub...

http://www.terragenesis.co.uk/reference/fillerFP.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-04-03 23:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to apply primer and then fill the grooves with spackle. When the compound dries, sand it down. ...
www.foremost.com/fixit_guide/general_article.htm

...... Prep your walls — spackle, sand, clean. Unless you intend for your paint job to ... that you can apply in between layers.) When the spackle is dry, sand any ridges or ...
www.getcrafty.com/read/space/features/palace/palace_2.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-04 03:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Se a superfície apresentar imperfeições ou buracos, estas deverão ser corrigidas. Aplique ***massa corrida*** na área, espere secar e depois lixe. Por fim, remova o pó...http://www.cadhouse.com.br/html/cad_home_faca_alvenaria.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-04 03:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... VIWACOLOR MASSA CORRIDA P.V.A ... usado também para corrigir imperfeições ou cobrir pequenos buracos na parede. O produto está de acordo com as normas ...
www.viwalux.com.br/massa5.htm - 5k

... Cubra pequenas imperfeições, como fendas e buracos, com massa corrida aplicada com uma espátula ... Como tirar manchas na pintura da parede. Complete o artigo com suas dicas (30 ...
www.sabido.com.br/artigo.asp?art=454 - 66k

... 2) aplicar \"massa corrida\" alisada com espátula ou colher de pedreiro. ... começar-mos a nossa pintura temos que fechar todos os buracos existentes na parede e as saliencias também ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/Pintura_1.htm - 55k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-04-04 03:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the last references I gave above, at least in the US, we buy and use \'SPACKLE\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-04 03:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. A massa corrida pode ser utilizada para preenchimento de furos de pregos ou parafusos?
A massa corrida é um produto que somente deve ser aplicado para nivelar superfícies e corrigir imperfeições rasas que não ultrapassem espessura final de 3mm. Se usadas em buracos feitos por pregos e parafusos ou para nivelar imperfeições profundas, a massa irá trincar egerar problemas à pintura. Deve-se dar um intervalo de 4 horas entre as demãos de massa para secagem e lixamento.
http://www.newtintas.com.br/dicas.htm

Massa Corrida. Produto indicado para nivelar e corrigir superfícies de reboco e concreto. Deve ser usado como se encontra na embalagem, possui ótima aderencia e secagem rápida.
www.hidrafort.com.br/p_massa.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I agree with you.I chose this answer for my project. Thanks for all the comments and research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(wall) filler/spackleSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +2plasterAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1stucco
Carla Griecco
5spackle or spackling pasteBloomfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaster


Explanation:
plaster = reboco, estuque, argamassa, gesso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 00:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plaster, é definitivamente o termo usado aqui na Austrália. Trata-se daquilo que se aplica na parede antes de pintar. Há quatro meses atrás, fiz de ajudante do profissional que este a renovar o interior da minha casa e, tenho a certeza de que este é o termo usado por aqui.

Quanto ao \'spackle\", parece-me ser mais um material para encher fendas, buracos e afins, do que aquilo com que se alisa a parede antes de pintar.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Plaster=reboco, massa branca. Above that, we apply "massa corrida" (spackle) and polish with sand paper before painting.
23 mins

neutral  Lumen: Plaster pode estar certo, segundo a Amy. Mas atenção, a massa corrida vem acima do reboco (que é de cimento), e serve para alisar a parede preparando-a para a pintura. A argamassa serve para fixar azulejos e o gesso é mais para tetos e acabamentos.
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan: Plaster is the white stuff you spread on the walls before you paint them...argamassa is dark, and goes under the plaster or other material. Spackle is used only to fill small holes and not to do an entire wall...
3 hrs

agree  frossos: plaster é o mais adquado pois é a massa q se coloca antes da pintura
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stucco


Explanation:
stucco - massa corrida
plaster - reboco



    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=plaster+and+stucco&ie=UTF-...
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(wall) filler/spackle


Explanation:
It's commonly known in the US as 'spackle', but here are other choices:

'Filler', 'spackle', 'spackle compound', and 'joint coumpound'.

...Filler is one of those materials that goes by different names in different countries. In the UK we just call it 'wall filler' or use the most common commercial name, Polyfilla. In the USA it is often called 'spackle', 'spackle compound' or 'joint compound'. What we are referring to is the white powder, bought in hardware, DIY or decorating stores, that you mix with water to form a paste. It is used to fill cracks in walls and dries to a hard white plaster-like finish. Some types come ready mixed in a tub...

http://www.terragenesis.co.uk/reference/fillerFP.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-04-03 23:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to apply primer and then fill the grooves with spackle. When the compound dries, sand it down. ...
www.foremost.com/fixit_guide/general_article.htm

...... Prep your walls — spackle, sand, clean. Unless you intend for your paint job to ... that you can apply in between layers.) When the spackle is dry, sand any ridges or ...
www.getcrafty.com/read/space/features/palace/palace_2.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-04 03:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Se a superfície apresentar imperfeições ou buracos, estas deverão ser corrigidas. Aplique ***massa corrida*** na área, espere secar e depois lixe. Por fim, remova o pó...http://www.cadhouse.com.br/html/cad_home_faca_alvenaria.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-04 03:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... VIWACOLOR MASSA CORRIDA P.V.A ... usado também para corrigir imperfeições ou cobrir pequenos buracos na parede. O produto está de acordo com as normas ...
www.viwalux.com.br/massa5.htm - 5k

... Cubra pequenas imperfeições, como fendas e buracos, com massa corrida aplicada com uma espátula ... Como tirar manchas na pintura da parede. Complete o artigo com suas dicas (30 ...
www.sabido.com.br/artigo.asp?art=454 - 66k

... 2) aplicar \"massa corrida\" alisada com espátula ou colher de pedreiro. ... começar-mos a nossa pintura temos que fechar todos os buracos existentes na parede e as saliencias também ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/Pintura_1.htm - 55k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2004-04-04 03:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the last references I gave above, at least in the US, we buy and use \'SPACKLE\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-04-04 03:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. A massa corrida pode ser utilizada para preenchimento de furos de pregos ou parafusos?
A massa corrida é um produto que somente deve ser aplicado para nivelar superfícies e corrigir imperfeições rasas que não ultrapassem espessura final de 3mm. Se usadas em buracos feitos por pregos e parafusos ou para nivelar imperfeições profundas, a massa irá trincar egerar problemas à pintura. Deve-se dar um intervalo de 4 horas entre as demãos de massa para secagem e lixamento.
http://www.newtintas.com.br/dicas.htm

Massa Corrida. Produto indicado para nivelar e corrigir superfícies de reboco e concreto. Deve ser usado como se encontra na embalagem, possui ótima aderencia e secagem rápida.
www.hidrafort.com.br/p_massa.htm - 3k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I agree with you.I chose this answer for my project. Thanks for all the comments and research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter: spackle
20 mins

agree  Lumen: There you go!
48 mins

neutral  Amy Duncan: as I said above, spackle is only used to fill small holes and cracks, not to do a whole wall before painting
2 hrs

neutral  Bloomfield: U. S. usage: spackling paste/ spackle/ interior spackling paste – Adheres to wood, plaster and wallboard to fill and cover nail holes, gouges and cracks
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: You are right! Massa corrida comes over the plaster, prior to sanding and painting
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spackle or spackling paste


Explanation:
1. stucco=chapisco or cimento chapiscado (Br.)
2. caulk=cimento branco
3. mortar=reboco
4. spackle/spackling paste=massa corrida
5.grout/tile grout=rejunte para azulejos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 16:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These entries from the Aurelio Buarque de Hollanda dictionary help us clarify the meaning of so many similar words:

Argamassa S. f. 1. Mistura de um aglutinante com areia e água, empregada no assentamento de alvenaria, tijolos, ladrilhos, etc.,…=mortar

Emboço S. m. 1. A primeira camada de argamassa, ou de cal na parede, e que serve de base ao reboco.=mortar

Reboco S. m. 2. Constr. Argamassa de cal, ou de cimento, e areia, que se aplica a uma parede, depois de esta emboçada, para lhe proporcionar uma superfície lisa e uniforme, apta a receber pintura ou outro material de revestimento.=mortar

Chapisco S. m. Constr. 1. Argamassa de areia e cimento, aplicada, em geral, com colher de pedreiro, na superfície lisa, para torná-la áspera e garantir melhor aderência do emboço.=stucco

Massa-corrida S. f. Constr. 1 Massa composta principalmente de gesso, usada para aplainar e alisar superfícies antes das demãos de tinta. = spackle or spackling paste

Rejunte [not found] > Rejuntar V. t. d. Constr. 1 Tapar (as juntas de alvenaria ou de ladrilhos e azulejos) após o seu assentamento, para melhor vedação e aparência = grout/ tile grout or caulk.


Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish