KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vidro duplo

English translation: double glass/double glased (something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vidro duplo
English translation:double glass/double glased (something)
Entered by: cladsam

16:36 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / traduction
Portuguese term or phrase: vidro duplo
está inserido num contrato promessa compra e venda
cladsam
double glass/double glased (something)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-05 16:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'double glased\' windows?
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double glazinghenley
5double-paned glassIlse Ackerman
4 +1storm windowsAmy Duncan
3"dual-pane window"
Muriel Vasconcellos
3double glass/double glased (something)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double glass/double glased (something)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-05 16:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'double glased\' windows?

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm windows


Explanation:
Storm windows are double windows, so this mmight make sense here.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double glazing


Explanation:
Refers to windows, so just "double glazing" is enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 20:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If vidros duplos in your text refers to all windows in the property, then the commonly used (in UK) expression \"double glazing throughout\" would be appropriate.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double-paned glass


Explanation:
Cold Wall Effect
... chilly all winter? The best solution is to get rid of those single-paned
glass windows and have double-paned glass installed. That one ...
www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/energy/coldwall.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-05 21:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how to fix double pane glass
... The double-paned glass can usually be removed from the frame relatively
easily and replaced, but the glass usually must be special-ordered. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/ remodel/msg0322050028827.html



Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"dual-pane window"


Explanation:
Isn't "vidrio" the common term for a glass window? My Mexican cleaning lady cleans the "vidrios," not the "ventanas." Also, it's reasonable to assume that a window is being discussed because a frame would be needed to hold the two panes. Dual-pane windows are a "hot" item in Southern California.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish