KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

placa de fogão

English translation: stove top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:placa de fogão
English translation:stove top
Entered by: cladsam

16:38 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / traduction
Portuguese term or phrase: placa de fogão
está inserido num contrato promessa compra e venda
cladsam
stove top
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hot plateBloomfield
5vitroceramic hobhenley
3stove top
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa de fogão
stove top


Explanation:
.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vitroceramic hob


Explanation:
or "vitroceramic cooker hob", in UK English.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot plate


Explanation:
or stove top,

or range

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish