KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

banheira de jacuzzi

English translation: Jacuzzi bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banheira de jacuzzi
English translation:Jacuzzi bath
Entered by: cladsam

16:40 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / traduction
Portuguese term or phrase: banheira de jacuzzi
está inserido num contrato promessa compra e venda
cladsam
Jacuzzi bath
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9jacuzzi/jacuzzi bathtub
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 -1Jacuzzi bath
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Jacuzzi bath


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.cabovillarentals.com/Villa_Stein/Jacuzzi_Bath_mai...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bloomfield: Not used.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
jacuzzi/jacuzzi bathtub


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-05 16:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Queen bed - Oval Jacuzzi bathtub for two, marble bathtub with a pedestal sink are featured in the bathroom ... marble bathroom with an oval Jacuzzi bathtub for two beneath a skylight ...
www.amberhouse.com/acc.html - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-05 16:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually..

CAPITAL \'J\' FOR JACUZZI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-04-05 17:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just \'JACUZZI TUB\'.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 mins

agree  isarcat: Just Jacuzzi is good or jacuzzi tub
40 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: just Jacuzzi!
1 hr

agree  Kimberley
4 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman: jacuzzi
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Jacuzzi [capped] tub"
7 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
10 hrs