KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

porta de segurança

English translation: reinforced door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:porta de segurança
English translation:reinforced door
Entered by: cladsam

16:41 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / traduction
Portuguese term or phrase: porta de segurança
está inserido num contrato promessa compra e venda
cladsam
reinforced door
Explanation:
Nowadays, the entry (front) door, frames, hinges and locks in new apartments/houses in Portugal are often steel-reinforced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In what I believe the context to be (i.e. details of new properties in Portugal), \"porta de segurança\" refers to the front door of an apartment/house that has internal reinforcing bars or plates to keep out burglars - not, as suggested above, safety doors to keep children inside. Following are 2 of 1000\'s of hits on Google:

\"..landlords have been held liable in civil damages lawsuits for failing to install adequate crime control measures (e.g. window bars, reinforced doors, etc.) in apartments buildings located in neighborhoods with high crime rates.\" http://www.masonrymagazine.com/8-02/legal.html

\"For insurance purposes ... Reinforced doors and frames - with steel panels and hinge bolts; Keep valuable equipment out of sight and away from accessible windows ...... \"
http://www.hbosplc.com/media/pressreleases/articles/halifax/...
Selected response from:

henley
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Safety Door
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1security door
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 -1reinforced doorhenley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta de segurança
security door


Explanation:
Without much context.

The Frankford Aluminum Window & Door Co., Weck Glass Block, Bows, Bays, Casements, Vinyl & Aluminum Replacement Windows, Aluminum & Vinyl Sliders, Picture Windows, Insulated Glass, Jalousie ... Security Door. Add beauty and security to your home. ...
www.frankfordwindow.com/SecurityDoor.htm - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-05 17:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe a \'STORM DOOR\'?

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: ..I'd say gate, security gate (or safety, depending on context)
26 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porta de segurança
Safety Door


Explanation:
Safety Doors

Fitting attractive safety doors will help keep unwanted guests out and active little ones inside.




    Reference: http://www.amarillas.com/rc/port_select_companies.asp?acti_c...
    Reference: http://www.gaymoirproducts.com.au/doors.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: ...Or safety gate depending on context. There's a difference between security & safety, but we would need context
17 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
44 mins

agree  Bloomfield: Security in this particular case is a false cognate.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reinforced door


Explanation:
Nowadays, the entry (front) door, frames, hinges and locks in new apartments/houses in Portugal are often steel-reinforced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 16:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In what I believe the context to be (i.e. details of new properties in Portugal), \"porta de segurança\" refers to the front door of an apartment/house that has internal reinforcing bars or plates to keep out burglars - not, as suggested above, safety doors to keep children inside. Following are 2 of 1000\'s of hits on Google:

\"..landlords have been held liable in civil damages lawsuits for failing to install adequate crime control measures (e.g. window bars, reinforced doors, etc.) in apartments buildings located in neighborhoods with high crime rates.\" http://www.masonrymagazine.com/8-02/legal.html

\"For insurance purposes ... Reinforced doors and frames - with steel panels and hinge bolts; Keep valuable equipment out of sight and away from accessible windows ...... \"
http://www.hbosplc.com/media/pressreleases/articles/halifax/...

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bloomfield: That would be the translation for porta reforcada.
6 hrs
  -> That would only be the literal translation. See additional note above.