KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

roupeiros encastrados

English translation: built-in closets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:roupeiros encastrados
English translation:built-in closets
Entered by: cladsam

16:41 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / traduction
Portuguese term or phrase: roupeiros encastrados
está inserido num contrato promessa compra e venda
cladsam
built-in closets
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

reginalobo
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4built-in closetsreginalobo
5 +1fitted wardrobeshenley
5 -1built-in cupboards
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
built-in closets


Explanation:
..

reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Mendonça: é exactamente isso :)
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
built-in cupboards


Explanation:
Irish Residential Property Drimoleague West County Cork Ireland - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Accommodation Details: DINING ROOM 17'8"X14'8" Teak half glazed-door to dining room
fireplace with pine surround, pine panelled ceiling, built in cupboards. ...
liamhodnett.ie/LH00226.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

saproperty.com :: Detail - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... plan TV room, dining room & kitchen. The kitchen has lots of built
in cupboards. The lounge, TV room have sliding doors leading ...
www.saproperty.com/browse-detail/index.php?id=258228 - 27k - 4 Abr 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Cagnes-sur-Mer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Attractive and comfortable rooms with parquet floor and large built-in cupboards
and wardrobes. ... Several built-in cupboards, in the corridor. ...
www.riviera-magazine.com/immobilier/ villes/CagnesApt2-us.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

RAMSGATE: Ramsgate house / houses / flat / property / properties ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The main bedroom has huge built in cupboards. Both the front bedrooms
have built in dressing tables as well as ample built in cupboards. ...
www.southcoastproperty.co.za/RAMH053.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.southcoastproperty.co.za ]

IFP : property for sale in near Narbonne, Languedoc-Roussillon ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... m, tiled walls and floor, twin washbasins, bath separate wc, tiled floor 2 bedrooms,
11.75 and 12.60 sq.m approx, tiled floor, built in cupboards bedroom, 13 sq ...
www.french-property.com/properties/property_detail/ cid/22/pid/39438/ifp/1/tid/1 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.french-property.com ]




    Reference: http://www.view-home.com/dickson/brackenfell/
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bloomfield: We do not keep clothes in cupboards, cabinets, armoires or hutches.
9 hrs
  ->  built in cupboards - ZA + FR + ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted wardrobes


Explanation:
Roupeiros are normally for clothing,and are found in bedrooms and sometimes hallways in Portuguese apartments and houses. In UK English, "fitted" would be most commonly used in this expression.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: Thanks, Henley. Sometimes we tend to forget English is also spoken in England.
6 hrs