KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trecho

English translation: section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trecho
English translation:section
Entered by: Ilse Ackerman

18:19 Apr 6, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: trecho
Trecho de uma obra
espaço entre seções
Mirna
section
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sectionIlse Ackerman
5 +3stretchrhandler
5 +2portion/ part/ segment
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portion/ part/ segment


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
28 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "segment."
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
section


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  frossos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, frossos.

agree  Claudia da Matta
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia.

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day12 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stretch


Explanation:
É o termo que uso sempre (trabalho muito para empreiteiras). Veja estes exemplos (para trechos de rodovias, ferrovias e canal):

Phoenix Highway Guard Rails Wholesale
... Valley ... the third summer for work on a strech of highway that, even
with its problems, should not ... Recall Review at info@cpsc.gov. ...
www.aziquest.com/ cgi-bin/search.cgi?keywords=Phoenix%20Highway%20Guard%20Rails%20Wholesale

Atlanta Highway Guard Rails Wholesale
... the third summer for work on a strech of highway that, even with its problems, should not ... Recreation Research and Statistics - American Recrea... ...
www.atlantaweb.biz/ cgi-bin/search.cgi?keywords=Atlanta%20Highway%20Guard%20Rails%20Wholesale

European Railway News - December 1995
... Czech Republic. On the 30th of June this year the electrification with 25kV
25Hz of the railway stretch Brno-Prerov (90km) has been inaugurated. ...
mercurio.iet.unipi.it/news/ern1295.html

The Hindu : NSS volunteers clean lake channel
... MARCH 3. More than 30 NSS volunteers of Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College at Thorappakkam cleaned the 1.5 km stretch of channel leading to the ...
www.hindu.com/2004/03/04/stories/2004030410810300.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, this is good -- if the "obra" is a road or railroad.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel, or a channel, or anything which length is a major dimension, like a beam, for instance.

agree  Bloomfield: strecth, even though the context is lacking, again...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, JCPaterno

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day4 hrs