KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

estaiamento (for scaffolding) - guy-ropes?

English translation: anchor lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estaiamento (for scaffolding) - guy-ropes?
English translation:anchor lines
Entered by: CarolynB

13:24 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: estaiamento (for scaffolding) - guy-ropes?
these are the steel hawsers used to keep scaffolding in place. Guy-ropes seems a little inadequate
CarolynB
anchor lines
Explanation:
... Locking devices and anchor lines are secure; Don't work on scaffolds without proper ... Good
housekeeping in the work area and on the scaffolding is essential to ...

www.scsaonline.ca/ safety%20tip%20rolling%20scaffolds.htm

suggestion..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-29 21:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rigging...
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks so much, Steven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bracing / staying
Carla Griecco
4anchor lines
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bracing / staying


Explanation:
Dic. Antas Pt>En.

estai: stay, brace wire, guy rope, tie rod.


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Seems it
1 hr
  -> thanks, Joao

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Isso mesmo. Gosto mais do "staying" ou "cable staying"
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Clarice. Tb prefiro staying

agree  Javier Ramos: já vi o termos "stays"
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Javier

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor lines


Explanation:
... Locking devices and anchor lines are secure; Don't work on scaffolds without proper ... Good
housekeeping in the work area and on the scaffolding is essential to ...

www.scsaonline.ca/ safety%20tip%20rolling%20scaffolds.htm

suggestion..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-29 21:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rigging...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks so much, Steven