KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

talabarte (part of a safety belt)

English translation: safety strap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:talabarte (part of a safety belt)
English translation:safety strap
Entered by: CarolynB

13:25 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: talabarte (part of a safety belt)
this a part of a safety belt (often made from leather, I believe)
CarolynB
safety strap
Explanation:
Talabarte - alça de couro ou pano, usada presa a um ombro e indo terminar no cinto, onde prende uma arma branca

Hardware for lineman's body belts, safety straps, and lanyards shall be drop forged or pressed steel and have a corrosive resistive finish tested to American Society for Testing and Materials B117-64 (50-hour test). Surfaces shall be smooth and free of sharp edges.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
brilliant - I looked everywhere for this and even Michaelis Visual didn't help. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety strap
Maria Luisa Duarte
4strapAmy Duncan
4sling lanyard
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3shoulder strapAmilcar
3baldric or shoulder belt
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strap


Explanation:
:o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety strap


Explanation:
Talabarte - alça de couro ou pano, usada presa a um ombro e indo terminar no cinto, onde prende uma arma branca

Hardware for lineman's body belts, safety straps, and lanyards shall be drop forged or pressed steel and have a corrosive resistive finish tested to American Society for Testing and Materials B117-64 (50-hour test). Surfaces shall be smooth and free of sharp edges.



    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/cinemasupplies/dringstrap.html
    Reference: http://www.setonresourcecenter.com/29CFR/1926/959.asp
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
brilliant - I looked everywhere for this and even Michaelis Visual didn't help. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling lanyard


Explanation:
used in climbing and working situations as a 'loop anchor'... perhaps useful??

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baldric or shoulder belt


Explanation:
vide dicionário

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
The asker has declined this answer

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoulder strap


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8