KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

caminho

English translation: road


20:20 Aug 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: caminho
Fazer um caminho
Eliane
English translation:road
Explanation:
to make a road, a trail, a street, a path .... in the end effect this will depend on more context5
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2road
swisstell
5to set out a path/to trace a path
Paul Dixon
5to forge a pathJane Lamb-Ruiz
5make a path..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
road


Explanation:
to make a road, a trail, a street, a path .... in the end effect this will depend on more context5

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
6 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to forge a path


Explanation:
academico....

to forge a path for himself in the world of engineering

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a path..


Explanation:
UC students make a path to the heavens
... Wednesday, July 14, 2004 UC students make a path to the heavens 2-year rocket-building project to end Friday when Pathfinder is launched.
www.enquirer.com/editions/2004/07/14/loc_rockets14.html

Make Beautiful Garden Paths
... Then make the path one section at a time, using our Odjob Concrete Mixer (below) and your chosen mold. One 60 lb bag of concrete mix fills one mold segment. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/nationalgardening/smold.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to set out a path/to trace a path


Explanation:
Two options as the verb "fazer" here could be understood in two ways: 1) prepare a path for future use, and 2) use a path that has already been set out.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20