KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

39 lotes Ws 1 a 39

English translation: Apenas um código: W1, W2, W3, etc. até W39


21:04 Aug 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: 39 lotes Ws 1 a 39
From a planning document for a holiday complex.
I'm not sure what the Ws means.

39 lotes Ws 1 a 39 onde se localizam 39 moradias, unifamiliares, sendo 25 do Tipo T2 e 14 do Tipo T3
Gisele Brierley
English translation:Apenas um código: W1, W2, W3, etc. até W39
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Acho que é isto mesmo.
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pergunte ao clienteAntónio Ribeiro
4Apenas um código: W1, W2, W3, etc. até W39
Clauwolf
2 +1facing West
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pergunte ao cliente


Explanation:
Nestes casos é sempre a melhor solução.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr

agree  DavidHardy: Yes. W is the abbreviation for oeste (West) so you could also mention this when you ask the client to show you have given some thought to the matter.
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facing West


Explanation:
It could be anything - just a wild guess.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apenas um código: W1, W2, W3, etc. até W39


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Acho que é isto mesmo.
Obrigada.