KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

águas pluviais

English translation: storm drain networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:águas pluviais
English translation:storm drain networks
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

20:07 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: águas pluviais
Redes internas de saneamento e águas pluviais e respectivas legações as redes gerais, bem como eventuais máquinas de bombagem;
Gisele Brierley
storm drain networks
Explanation:
This is how they are called in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-11 22:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, what they are called.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Acho que esta se enquadra melhor no contexto.
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rainwater
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1storm drain networksAmilcar
5rainwater (showers)
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
águas pluviais
rainwater


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min

agree  xxx------
21 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
27 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
52 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  David Warwick
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
águas pluviais
rainwater (showers)


Explanation:
Google Directory - Science > Environment > Water Resources > ...... The group's objective is to promote Rain water harvesting in ... NSCC - water information - http://www.nscc.govt.nz ... in Honduras - http://www.oas.org/SP/PROG/chap5_1 ...
directory.google.com/Top/Science/ Environment/Water_Resources/Rainwater_Harvesting/


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redes de águas pluviais
storm drain networks


Explanation:
This is how they are called in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-08-11 22:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, what they are called.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Acho que esta se enquadra melhor no contexto.
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: 'storm drainage' bastava
1 hr
  -> Obrigado