KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

máquinas de bombagem

English translation: pumping machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:máquinas de bombagem
English translation:pumping machinery
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

20:08 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: máquinas de bombagem
Redes internas de saneamento e águas pluviais e respectivas legações as redes gerais, bem como eventuais máquinas de bombagem;
Gisele Brierley
pumping machinery
Explanation:
Pumping Machinery - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Product Description. 1993 Pumping Machinery. Published: 1993 Product
Type: Print-Book No. of pages: 404. Description: Proceedings of ...
members.asme.org/catalog/ItemView.cfm?ItemNumber=H00794 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rainworth Water Works - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... pipework. The pumping machinery consisted of two `A` frame compound
beam engines made by Easton & Anderson of Erith, London. They ...
www.papplewickpumpingstation.co.uk/rainworth.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada Luisa.

Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pumping machinery
Maria Luisa Duarte
4pump stationsarbee
4pump (pumping) equipment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquinas de bombagem
pump (pumping) equipment


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
máquinas de bombagem
pumping machinery


Explanation:
Pumping Machinery - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Product Description. 1993 Pumping Machinery. Published: 1993 Product
Type: Print-Book No. of pages: 404. Description: Proceedings of ...
members.asme.org/catalog/ItemView.cfm?ItemNumber=H00794 - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rainworth Water Works - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... pipework. The pumping machinery consisted of two `A` frame compound
beam engines made by Easton & Anderson of Erith, London. They ...
www.papplewickpumpingstation.co.uk/rainworth.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigada Luisa.

Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marin
6 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  António Ribeiro
22 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Joao Vieira
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  arbee
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquinas de bombagem
pump stations


Explanation:
No contexto parece-me ser mais as estações de bombagem que as máquinas individuais.





    Reference: http://sofia.usgs.gov/virtual_tour/kids/structures/pumpstati...
arbee
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese