KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PERMILAGEM

English translation: mil rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PERMILAGEM
English translation:mil rate
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

21:55 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: PERMILAGEM
PERMILAGEM DAS 39 MORADIAS
Gisele Brierley
mill rate
Explanation:
the tax per dollar of assessed value of property in a particular municipality, usually expressed in mills; one mill equals 1/10th of a cent ($.001)

The City of St.John's - Mil Rates 1982-2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Mil rates have only been used by the City of St. John's since 1982. A mil rate is
the method used to determine the taxes that are to be paid on a property... ...
www.stjohns.ca/cityservices/taxes/millrates.jsp - 21k - 9 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The City of St.John's - Property Assessment FAQs - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 17. How are property taxes calculated on my Commercial property? For the taxation
year 2004, the commercial property tax mil rate is 18.2 or 1.82 %. ...
www.stjohns.ca/cityservices/taxes/assessmentfaq.jsp - 27k - 9 Ago 2004

[PDF] Mil Rate Calculation
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Mil Rate Calculation The following chart summarizes total appropriations and non
property tax revenues, so as to be able to calculate the amount needed to be ...
www.sacomaine.org/archives/2003/propertytax.pdf -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mill rate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5per thousand -or- per mil / mill -or- mil / mill rateAmilcar
4per thousand proportionAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per thousand proportion


Explanation:
Literal. Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mill rate


Explanation:
the tax per dollar of assessed value of property in a particular municipality, usually expressed in mills; one mill equals 1/10th of a cent ($.001)

The City of St.John's - Mil Rates 1982-2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Mil rates have only been used by the City of St. John's since 1982. A mil rate is
the method used to determine the taxes that are to be paid on a property... ...
www.stjohns.ca/cityservices/taxes/millrates.jsp - 21k - 9 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

The City of St.John's - Property Assessment FAQs - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 17. How are property taxes calculated on my Commercial property? For the taxation
year 2004, the commercial property tax mil rate is 18.2 or 1.82 %. ...
www.stjohns.ca/cityservices/taxes/assessmentfaq.jsp - 27k - 9 Ago 2004

[PDF] Mil Rate Calculation
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Mil Rate Calculation The following chart summarizes total appropriations and non
property tax revenues, so as to be able to calculate the amount needed to be ...
www.sacomaine.org/archives/2003/propertytax.pdf -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per thousand -or- per mil / mill -or- mil / mill rate


Explanation:
In the USA "per thousand" is treated almost as a noun, not normally followed by "rate" or "proportion".

Mil / mill rate is also used for exactly the same aliquot (1/1000th), as previously suggested. Per mil / mill are synomyms of per thousand.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8