KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

espátula dentada

English translation: serrated spreader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espátula dentada
English translation:serrated spreader
Entered by: Paul Kozelka

14:55 Nov 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: espátula dentada
Phrase of origin is: Recomendamos a aplicação com o uso de espátula dentada. -talking about a tool for spreading glue. In US English, the ordinary version of this tool is called a 'putty knife' though I think here 'spreader' would do. Anyone frequent paint shops? HomeDepot denizens?
Paul Kozelka
serrated spreader
Explanation:
At Floorwise, we can cater for all your Carpet Accessory and Laminate needs. ... rubber/resin contact adhesive, which is easily applied by serrated spreader, or alternatively with a flat brush ... Using preferably a serrated spreader held at an angle of 60º, or ...
www.floorwise.co.uk/adh_580.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-29 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... U40826. Victorinox Wooden Handle Serrated Knife 10\" ... Victorinox Wooden Handle Serrated Spatula 9\" ...
keemlaw.co.uk/acatalog/ Keemlaw_Catalogue_Victorinox_Rosewood_Handl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-29 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No probs, Paul - glad to be able to help with this sticky subject ;-)!
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to all the sharpies, but in Brazil, spreaders are not necess. in trowel form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Serrated Trowel
airmailrpl
3serrated spreader
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espátula dentada
serrated spreader


Explanation:
At Floorwise, we can cater for all your Carpet Accessory and Laminate needs. ... rubber/resin contact adhesive, which is easily applied by serrated spreader, or alternatively with a flat brush ... Using preferably a serrated spreader held at an angle of 60º, or ...
www.floorwise.co.uk/adh_580.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-29 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... U40826. Victorinox Wooden Handle Serrated Knife 10\" ... Victorinox Wooden Handle Serrated Spatula 9\" ...
keemlaw.co.uk/acatalog/ Keemlaw_Catalogue_Victorinox_Rosewood_Handl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-29 15:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No probs, Paul - glad to be able to help with this sticky subject ;-)!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to all the sharpies, but in Brazil, spreaders are not necess. in trowel form.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espátula dentada
Serrated Trowel


Explanation:
serrated trowel and other mastic and notched trowels in paint & ...
Find information about serrated trowel and other mastic and notched trowels at AubuchonHardware.com. Research a ... trowels Serrated Trowel. 9 ...
paint-and-supplies.aubuchonhardware.com/.../ mastic_and_notched_trowels/serrated_trowel-316636.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-11-29 15:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oberflex - Technical datasheet
... If the glue is applied with the aid of a serrated trowel, the direction of application on substrate and decorative laminate should be at right angles to each .
www.oberflex.tm.fr/oberflex_gb/h/pageh01.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 19 mins (2004-11-30 09:14:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of about 106 Portuguese pages for \"espátula dentada\".

referring to the rectangular serrated trowels which are commonly used in Brasil to spread the adhesive mixture for ceramic tiles or rubber and plastic tiles.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marikadhillon: é mais adequado!
2 hrs
  -> agradeço