KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chapas de gesso acartonadas

English translation: plasterboards


10:27 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: chapas de gesso acartonadas
Bem, estou trabalhando num texto sobre "avaliação de valor econômico" e na parte de descrição da empresa há esse termo. Pelo que entendi, chapas de gesso seria "plasterboards" em inglês, a quesão é esse "acartonadas". Alguma sugestão? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
English translation:plasterboards
Explanation:
ver em http://www.proz.com/kudoz/890047
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Eneida
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plasterboards
Eneida Martins
4 +1drywalls
Isabel Remelgado
5 -1gypson boards
Ana Carneiro
4to make like cardboard
Carlos Castro
4Gyprock® plasterboardAntónio Ribeiro
3cardboard coveredcanaria


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make like cardboard


Explanation:
to make like cardboard = acartonar . Vc teria que ver como encaixar no texto.

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard covered


Explanation:
It could be this. See www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk/web/waste.nsf/ html/5SRMX9?

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plasterboards


Explanation:
ver em http://www.proz.com/kudoz/890047


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Eneida

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Remelgado
59 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drywalls


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-16 10:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tente também pesquisar no Google gesso acartonado+drywall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-16 10:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"drywall: plasterboard - a board made of several plies of fiberboard, paper, or felt usually bonded to a hardened gypsum plaster core and used especially as wallboard\" (Merriam-Webster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-16 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hometime.com/Howto/projects/drywall.htm


    Reference: http://www.arteeforma.com.br/produtos2.htm
    Reference: http://www.rsmanutencoes.com.br/drywall.htm
Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Also correct.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gypson boards


Explanation:
Em pt-pt dir-se-ia placas de gesso cartonado. Tenho a certeza quanto à tradução. Faça uma busca, no Google, por exemplo, e veja o produto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-02-16 11:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gypson boards. No seguimento do comentário infra, fica aqui um link que explica o meu ponto de vista, designadamente:
Gypsum boards are made out of a plaster core with two special cardboard sides.
http://www.baduc.ro/sfaturi/advice.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-02-16 11:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma vez enganei-me.É GYPSUM. Sorry!

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Remelgado: Não será "gypsum boards"? E "gypsum" refere-se apenas a placas de gesso cru, não inclui cartão (ver Eurodicautom).//Ou ver dicionário de Ing/Ing (gypsum)
4 mins
  -> My mistake- it's gypsum, not gypson. O Eurodicautom nem sempre está correcto.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gyprock® plasterboard


Explanation:
Se a empresa for australiana, então este é o termo.

http://www.gyprock.com.au/common/category.asp?catalog_name=G...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106