KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

papel jornal

English translation: newspaper stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:papel jornal
English translation:newspaper stock
Entered by: rhandler

12:26 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: papel jornal
Por gentileza, alguém sabe como dizer "papel jornal" em inglês? (Está mencionado num texto sobre produção de placas de gesso cartonado). Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
newspaper stock
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Historic Newspaper Reproductions
These reproductions are full-sized, complete issues on traditional newspaper stock that looks like the real thing. The Titanic, JFK ...
nservices.com/replica.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-16 12:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o exemplo é: http://nservices.com/replica.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3newspaper stockrhandler
4 +1newsprintxxxCMJ_Trans
4newsprint
César Reis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsprint


Explanation:
Meaning #2: a business firm that publishes newspapers Synonyms: paper, newspaper
publisher. Meaning #3: a newspaper as a physical object Synonym: paper. ...
www.answers.com/topic/newspaper -

A synonym of newspaper but less ambiguous for obvious reaons

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: This is how I've heard it
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
newspaper stock


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Historic Newspaper Reproductions
These reproductions are full-sized, complete issues on traditional newspaper stock that looks like the real thing. The Titanic, JFK ...
nservices.com/replica.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-16 12:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o exemplo é: http://nservices.com/replica.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Ana Freitas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, ana0109

agree  Beta Cummins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Beta

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newsprint


Explanation:
my wife is canadian and told me that this is the correct termo, she also said that newspaper print would be fine

César Reis
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish