KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ladrinador

English translation: tile setter


19:08 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ladrinador
has to do with the building trade.
pamela fowkes
English translation:tile setter
Explanation:
In case the word is "ladrilhador". I don´t think "ladrinador" is a portuguese word.
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiler, bricklayer, paverAntónio Ribeiro
2 +2tile setter
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ladrilhador
tile setter


Explanation:
In case the word is "ladrilhador". I don´t think "ladrinador" is a portuguese word.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, deve ser ladilhador, o mesmo que ladrilheiro.
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Concordo com 'ladrilhador'...
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiler, bricklayer, paver


Explanation:
Qualquer um destes termos significa ladrilhador. Agora, é só escolher o que se adapta ao contexto.

Mas, só assim, sem mais nada à frente.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro: È isso mesmo, António
1 hr