KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

os serviços mencionados,cujo objeto, bases

English translation: the aforementioned services whose purposes, basis and other terms


11:57 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: os serviços mencionados,cujo objeto, bases
Atendendo à consulta que nos foi formulada, encaminhamos esta proposta, cobrindo os serviços mencionados, cujo objeto, bases e demais condições enunciamos em seguida.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
English translation:the aforementioned services whose purposes, basis and other terms
Explanation:
or the purposes, bases, and other terms of which are set forth below...personally, I usually use the second and the avoid the first though the first has become acceptable grammar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-17 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

objeto is purpose in English..the purpose of a contract
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...the service mentioned, whose object, basis...
Clauwolf
5the aforementioned services whose purposes, basis and other termsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os serviços mencionados,cujo objeto, bases
...the service mentioned, whose object, basis...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os serviços mencionados,cujo objeto, bases
the aforementioned services whose purposes, basis and other terms


Explanation:
or the purposes, bases, and other terms of which are set forth below...personally, I usually use the second and the avoid the first though the first has become acceptable grammar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-17 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

objeto is purpose in English..the purpose of a contract

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane!