KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

escopo dos serviços

English translation: scope of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escopo dos serviços
English translation:scope of services
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

13:11 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: escopo dos serviços
título de uma lista de responsabilidades
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
scope of services
Explanation:
MassGIS - Scope of Services for Buildout Analysis
... Scope of Services for Buildout Analysis. This document summarizes the deliverables
and services to be performed by the contractor in preparing a ...
www.mass.gov/mgis/buildout.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Scope of Services
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Scope of Services. This chart is a typical checklist of services offered by
the architect and his or her sub-consultants. ...
www.raic.org/ChooseArch/chart.pdf - Similar pages

First Flight Couriers Ltd.
... Scope of Services. The focus of the company is to cater to the needs of all
... Categorically, we can divide the scope of services of the company in ...
www.firstflight.net/products/scope.shtm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Scope of Services - Greg Norman Golf Course Design
... Sydney, New South Wales, 2000 Telephone: 612 9262 1122 Facsimile: 612 9262 1121.
©2004 Greg Norman Golf Course Design Scope of Services | Shark.com.
www.shark.com/gngcd/gngcd/scope_of_services.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Alden -- Scope of Services
... SCOPE OF SERVICES. Hydraulics | Fisheries and Environmental | Power Flow Meter
Calibration | Fluid Mechanic Equipment ...
www.aldenlab.com/scope.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Long Term Care Scope of Services
... Home > Inside DHHS > Bureaus > Bureau of Long Term Care Services > Community
Long Term Care Scope of Services. Community Long Term Care Scope of ...
www.dhhs.state.sc.us/InsideDHHS/Bureaus/ BureauofLongTermCareServices/other1538662003.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Scope of Services
The Department of Pharmacy provides systems-based services including drug and
disease state information, drug preparation and distribution, ...
www.umm.edu/pharmacy/services.htm - 25k - Feb 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Next Generation Engineering Contract: Scope of Services
The SAIC NexGen Contract provides scientific, engineering, integration, and
technical capabilities to assist with all aspects of planning, engineering, ...
www.nexgen.saic.com/scope.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Professional Development | Scope of Services
... Scope of Services Scope of ServiceWinsor Learning instructors are reading
experts and ... Scope of Services. Installation of Multisensory Instruction ...
www.sondaysystem.com/profdev/scope.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7scope of services
Marian Greenfield
4Scope/object of services
Clauwolf
3service objectives
Todd Field


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
escopo dos serviços
scope of services


Explanation:
MassGIS - Scope of Services for Buildout Analysis
... Scope of Services for Buildout Analysis. This document summarizes the deliverables
and services to be performed by the contractor in preparing a ...
www.mass.gov/mgis/buildout.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Scope of Services
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Scope of Services. This chart is a typical checklist of services offered by
the architect and his or her sub-consultants. ...
www.raic.org/ChooseArch/chart.pdf - Similar pages

First Flight Couriers Ltd.
... Scope of Services. The focus of the company is to cater to the needs of all
... Categorically, we can divide the scope of services of the company in ...
www.firstflight.net/products/scope.shtm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Scope of Services - Greg Norman Golf Course Design
... Sydney, New South Wales, 2000 Telephone: 612 9262 1122 Facsimile: 612 9262 1121.
©2004 Greg Norman Golf Course Design Scope of Services | Shark.com.
www.shark.com/gngcd/gngcd/scope_of_services.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Alden -- Scope of Services
... SCOPE OF SERVICES. Hydraulics | Fisheries and Environmental | Power Flow Meter
Calibration | Fluid Mechanic Equipment ...
www.aldenlab.com/scope.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Community Long Term Care Scope of Services
... Home > Inside DHHS > Bureaus > Bureau of Long Term Care Services > Community
Long Term Care Scope of Services. Community Long Term Care Scope of ...
www.dhhs.state.sc.us/InsideDHHS/Bureaus/ BureauofLongTermCareServices/other1538662003.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Scope of Services
The Department of Pharmacy provides systems-based services including drug and
disease state information, drug preparation and distribution, ...
www.umm.edu/pharmacy/services.htm - 25k - Feb 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Next Generation Engineering Contract: Scope of Services
The SAIC NexGen Contract provides scientific, engineering, integration, and
technical capabilities to assist with all aspects of planning, engineering, ...
www.nexgen.saic.com/scope.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Professional Development | Scope of Services
... Scope of Services Scope of ServiceWinsor Learning instructors are reading
experts and ... Scope of Services. Installation of Multisensory Instruction ...
www.sondaysystem.com/profdev/scope.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
13 mins

agree  Ana Carneiro
15 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
50 mins

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escopo dos serviços
Scope/object of services


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escopo dos serviços
service objectives


Explanation:
I am putting this as "medium" confidence and agree with Marian's answer.

However, it is a possibility, especially if your text is European Portuguese, where escopo = objectivo, alvo, mira, fim, propósito (not "scope"). In Brazil the word seems to have more to do with scope, range, extent, scale.

This could work depending on your context. Good luck either way!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7