KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

memorial descritivo/boas normas tecnicas

English translation: specifications / good technical practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:memorial descritivo/boas normas tecnicas
English translation:specifications / good technical practices
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:23 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: memorial descritivo/boas normas tecnicas
Fiscalizar todos os materiais a serem aplicados na obra e equipamentos a serem instalados, verificando sua adequação ao memorial descritivo e boas normas técnicas.
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
specifications / good technical practices
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Debbie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction memorandum/brief - good technical practice
Rosemary Polato
4descriptive memorandum/good technical practices
Ernesto Veras
4descriptive application / technics regulation qualities
Carlos Castro
3 -1specifications / good technical practices
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descriptive application / technics regulation qualities


Explanation:
descriptive application / technics regulation qualities

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descriptive memorandum/good technical practices


Explanation:
Com base na minha experiência. Boa sorte. Veja os sites abaixo onde encontrará exemplos de uso.


    Reference: http://hankinbank.com/Institutional_Financing/The%20Hankin%2...
    Reference: http://www.pmforum.org/pmwt/archives/pmwt04/callpapers04-56....
Ernesto Veras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction memorandum/brief - good technical practice


Explanation:
Architecture & Building Specification - The construction brief for Ponds Forge required completion of the building for the summer of 1990.


    Reference: http://www.ponds-forge.co.uk/info%20architectural%20and%20bu...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
specifications / good technical practices


Explanation:
....

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Debbie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosemary Polato: Especificações e memorial descritivo são coisas diferentes.
1 hr