KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ART - Anotação de Responsabilidade Técnica

English translation: Technical Responsibility Note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ART - Anotação de Responsabilidade Técnica
English translation:Technical Responsibility Note
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:01 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: ART - Anotação de Responsabilidade Técnica
no CREA
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Technical Responsibility Note
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Annotation of Technical Responsibilityrhandler
4ART - Technical Responsibility Registration
waldley
4Technical Responsibility Note
Jorge Rodrigues
3 -1Technical Responsibility NoteAntónio Ribeiro
Summary of reference entries provided
Record of Technical Responsibility
Sara Alves

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical Responsibility Note


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: It's not a note, it's a form/statement/letter. "Note" is a false cognate here.
4007 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ART - Anotação de Responsabilidade Técnica
Technical Responsibility Note


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ART - Anotação de Responsabilidade Técnica
Annotation of Technical Responsibility


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão em inglês, literalmente. Veja este exemplo:

CIRCUITO PÁRA - RAIOS
... the caput will be presented with the Annotation of Technical Responsibility–ART– of ... Engineering, Architecture and Agronomy of Distrito Federal–CREA/DF. ...
www.raios.com.br/htm_i/leis.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-18 01:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional example:

[DOC] SET 2002 – BROADCAST & CABLE
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... The ART duty (Annotation of Technical Responsibility) must be presented before the established deadline for the approval of the project (June 30th, 2002); ...
www.broadcastcable.com.br/Ingles/Download/manualbcig.doc

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Eu diria apenas que é a tradução Pt-Br > Inglês apresentada em dois sites brasileiros (talvez haja mais).
1 hr
  -> António, o CREA só existe no Brasil, logo ... Pesquise e encontre outras traduções

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

2392 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ART - Technical Responsibility Registration


Explanation:
Anotação = registration

waldley
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


4106 days
Reference: Record of Technical Responsibility

Reference information:
Deducing from the first paragraph of the web reference provided, it seems to me that the ART is a running register of works the professional has participated in. Could it not be a "record"?
Seems so simple, yet so complicated...


    Reference: http://www.crea-sc.org.br/portal/index.php?cmd=guia-manuais-...
Sara Alves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese