KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Planejamento Global da Obra

English translation: Global project planning / overall project planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Planejamento Global da Obra
English translation:Global project planning / overall project planning
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

12:55 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Planejamento Global da Obra
Global planning of the project ... would that do? suggestions....
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Global project planning / overall project planning
Explanation:
www.cherryleaf.com/planningarticle1

This article seeks to provide guidance for project managers as to how
the user documentation process fits in with the *****overall project planning***. It examines:

1. the traditional way documentation is approached and how it impinges on project planning
2. the effects of making changes to this traditional approach
Selected response from:

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Overall planning of the worksrhandler
4Global project planning / overall project planning
Veronica Martinez Lozada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global project planning / overall project planning


Explanation:
www.cherryleaf.com/planningarticle1

This article seeks to provide guidance for project managers as to how
the user documentation process fits in with the *****overall project planning***. It examines:

1. the traditional way documentation is approached and how it impinges on project planning
2. the effects of making changes to this traditional approach


    www.kyrailtrail.org/conference/ 2004/presentations/abbett-rtca/text8.html
    Reference: http://www.kidlink.org/KIDPLAN/
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overall planning of the works


Explanation:
Project = empreendimento
Obra = works

Here's a good example:

Document of THE WORLD BANK Report No. 17111 - GUB PROJECT ...
... The DCPS in the DGSP, the regions for the health centers, and the DSH in the DGSP will be responsible for the overall planning of the works, the availability ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1997/10/21/000178830_98101912212354/Rendered/INDEX/multi0page.txt

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606