KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Período de atuação / Dedicação

English translation: Project timeframe / Schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Período de atuação / Dedicação
English translation:Project timeframe / Schedule
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

13:09 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Período de atuação / Dedicação
Período de atuação: total do do empreendimento
Período de atuação: total das obras
Dedicação: Tempo parcial
Dedicação: Tempo integral

Para dedicação poderia usar working time...
working time: part time / full time
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Project timeframe / Schedule
Explanation:
schedule: full time or part time

the term used in engineering is timeframe...


... within the civil engineering field (preferably project management, ...
either AutoCAD or manual drafting techniques within a scheduled timeframe, ...
www.shj-ca.com/Engineering_opportunities.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Engineering - Projects
... Design Demands Came From All Sides For Light Rail Extension Project ...
RTD also needed the design completed in a constricted timeframe of 16 months in ...
www.wilsonco.com/coproj/rtd.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cannon Associates - Engineering, Plannering, Surveying - Services
Cannon Associates - Civil engineering. Mechanical engineering. ... the other
consultants to prepare a well-planned design within the project's timeframe. ...
www.cannonassoc.com/oth_projects_energy.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-02-18 14:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Work schedule: Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Job Description:. Work on a variety of Civil Engineering projects or tasks within larger tasks. ...
www.engr.uaa.alaska.edu/ soe/Jobs/docs/ascg-civil-engineer.doc - Similar pages


Job Preview... designs all phases of civil engineering Public Works construction projects, ... completing performance evaluations, work assignments, work schedules, ...
www.eurekawebs.com/cityhall/ human/previewjob.cfm?RecordID=18 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Fina: project timeframe ]]work schedule: full time and part time

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane, sorry for the delay, too much work....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance period/working time
Clauwolf
5 +1Project timeframe / ScheduleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1implementation timexxxLatin_Hellas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Período de atuação / Dedicação
performance period/working time


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Provavelmente está no cronograma de permanência do pessoal na obra.
12 mins
  -> mas cá entre nós - chega de obra/trabalho e vamos ao fim de semana! :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Período de atuação / Dedicação
implementation time


Explanation:
Referring exclusively to Período de atuação

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Período de atuação / Dedicação
Project timeframe / Schedule


Explanation:
schedule: full time or part time

the term used in engineering is timeframe...


... within the civil engineering field (preferably project management, ...
either AutoCAD or manual drafting techniques within a scheduled timeframe, ...
www.shj-ca.com/Engineering_opportunities.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Civil Engineering - Projects
... Design Demands Came From All Sides For Light Rail Extension Project ...
RTD also needed the design completed in a constricted timeframe of 16 months in ...
www.wilsonco.com/coproj/rtd.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cannon Associates - Engineering, Plannering, Surveying - Services
Cannon Associates - Civil engineering. Mechanical engineering. ... the other
consultants to prepare a well-planned design within the project's timeframe. ...
www.cannonassoc.com/oth_projects_energy.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-02-18 14:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Work schedule: Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Job Description:. Work on a variety of Civil Engineering projects or tasks within larger tasks. ...
www.engr.uaa.alaska.edu/ soe/Jobs/docs/ascg-civil-engineer.doc - Similar pages


Job Preview... designs all phases of civil engineering Public Works construction projects, ... completing performance evaluations, work assignments, work schedules, ...
www.eurekawebs.com/cityhall/ human/previewjob.cfm?RecordID=18 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Fina: project timeframe ]]work schedule: full time and part time

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you Jane, sorry for the delay, too much work....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Pleasure and relieved to see one of the true Pros back !
1 hr
  -> Thanx Debbie