KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PRAZOS

English translation: deadlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PRAZOS
English translation:deadlines
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

16:32 Feb 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: PRAZOS
PRAZOS
Os serviços aqui mencionados....
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
deadlines
Explanation:
Here's a glossary for you. Very helpful.
Glossary of Terms. During the course of ... the tests. These terms are used by
many types of engineers - all the time. Compression This ...
www.ce.ufl.edu/activities/newtruss/gloss.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane, once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deadlinesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1period / time periodrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deadlines


Explanation:
Here's a glossary for you. Very helpful.
Glossary of Terms. During the course of ... the tests. These terms are used by
many types of engineers - all the time. Compression This ...
www.ce.ufl.edu/activities/newtruss/gloss.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane, once more!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elza Santos
26 mins

agree  Francis Kastalski
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period / time period


Explanation:
Prazo, no sentido de tempo para desenvolver uma tarefa, é PERIOD.
"Deadline" é a data em que termina o prazo, outra coisa. Veja:

US $7.5 Million for Dennery Waterfront Protection Project
... The construction period for the works planned for Phase One is estimated by the Unit to take 24 weeks, while that for Phase Two is estimated to be 30 weeks. ...
www.stlucia.gov.lc/pr2005/february/us_7_5_million_for_denne...

Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound -
... Although the construction period for the works will be short, the turbines in operation
will have a continuing potential to interfere with navigation and ...
www.logicsong.com/apns/accessrestricts.shtml

[PDF] managing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Works Co-ordination Manager. The works notices sent out by the utility company must specify a time period for the works. If this is ...
www3.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/ AFB7544E-D2F6-434F-AFF2-08125D1657CF/0/StreetworksJune2004.pdf

Reducing Disruption from Utilities' Road Works - A Consultation ...
... particular case. The roads authority and the undertaker would then have to agree on a reasonable period for the works in question. In ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/consultations/transport/rdrw-02.asp

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: O contexto não ajuda muito, mas pode muito bem ser isso.
1 day13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marsel. É isto mesmo, pode estar seguro. Veja os exemplos.